35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:M-35f2-c.jpg|500px|]] | [[Image:M-35f2-c.jpg|500px|]] [[Image:Cron352.jpg|260px|]] | ||
*'''Leica Order No.''' - 11879-black - 11882-silver - 11608-silver (S) - 11609-titan - 11611-black - 11616-LHSAchrom - 11696-gray - 11619-chrome (S) . '''LLC''' - 155 | *'''Leica Order No.''' - 11879-black - 11882-silver - 11608-silver (S) - 11609-titan - 11611-black - 11616-LHSAchrom - 11696-gray - 11619-chrome (S) . '''LLC''' - 155 | ||
*'''Production era''' - 1997-Current | *'''Production era''' - 1997-Current - black chrome edition of 500 in 2015 (shown w/ hood) | ||
*'''Variants''' Black, silver, S-silver, titanium and hammertone gray for the Leica Historical Society of America (LHSA) | *'''Variants''' Black, silver, S-silver, titanium and hammertone gray for the Leica Historical Society of America (LHSA) | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*'''Focusing range''' - 0.7 m / 2.3 ft < ∞ | *'''Focusing range''' - 0.7 m / 2.3 ft < ∞ | ||
*'''Aperture /type''' - f/2-f/16 - Setting/Function Preset, with click-stops, half values available / 8-blade manual diaphragm | *'''Aperture /type''' - f/2 - f/16 - Setting/Function Preset, with click-stops, half values available / 8-blade manual diaphragm | ||
*'''Smallest object field /Largest reproduction ratio''' - 419 mm x 627 mm / 1:17.5 | *'''Smallest object field /Largest reproduction ratio''' - 419 mm x 627 mm / 1:17.5 | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
*'''Largest diameter''' - 53 mm /2.1 in | *'''Largest diameter''' - 53 mm /2.1 in | ||
*'''Weight''' - approx. 255 g /9 oz alloy - 340 g /12 oz chrome plated | *'''Weight''' - approx. 255 g /9 oz alloy - 340 g /12 oz chrome plated - 225 g /7.9 oz black chrome | ||
*'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMICRON-M ASPH. 1:2/35 E 39 XXXXXXX | *'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMICRON-M ASPH. 1:2/35 E 39 XXXXXXX | ||
*'''[[Lens Coding]]''' - 011110 | *'''[[Lens Coding]]''' - 011110 | ||
*'''Designer''' - [[Peter Karbe]] | *'''Designer''' - [[Peter Karbe]] | ||
*'''Leica Tech Data''' | *'''Leica Tech Data''' | ||
:[http://www.summilux.net/m_system/images/Summicron35Asph.pdf 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M.pdf] - courtesy Summilux.net | |||
:[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3a/Puts-2002-M-lenses.pdf Erwin Puts (2002) Leica M-Lenses.pdf] - pgs. 35 - 40 | |||
== Comment == | == Comment == | ||
*'''On the street''' - $US 3,195 in 2012 - 2,450 in 2010 - 2,795 in 2008 | *'''On the street''' - $US 3,195 in 2012 - 2,450 in 2010 - 2,795 in 2008 - €EU 1,790 in 2015 | ||
*'''Reviews''' | *'''Reviews''' | ||
**[http://www.antiquecameras.net/leicalensreviews.html Alfred Breull] | **[http://www.antiquecameras.net/leicalensreviews.html Alfred Breull] | ||
Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
** [http://kenrockwell.com/leica/35mm-f2-asph.htm Ken Rockwell] | ** [http://kenrockwell.com/leica/35mm-f2-asph.htm Ken Rockwell] | ||
**[http://stevehuffphotos.com/Steve_Huff_Photos/LEICA_35_SUMMICRON_LENS_REVIEW.html Steve Huff] | **[http://stevehuffphotos.com/Steve_Huff_Photos/LEICA_35_SUMMICRON_LENS_REVIEW.html Steve Huff] | ||
**[http://jipvankuijk.nl/leica-summicron-m-35mm-f2-asph/ Jip van Kuijk] | |||
*'''Forum discussion''' | *'''Forum discussion''' | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/2914-24-2-8-28-2-0-a.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/2914-24-2-8-28-2-0-a-2.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/2914-24-2-8-28-2-0-a.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/2914-24-2-8-28-2-0-a-2.html] | ||
Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
| -4066977||4067591-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M ||2008 ||615+ | | -4066977||4067591-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M ||2008 ||615+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4091269||4110930-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black)||2009 ||19,662+ | | -4091269||4110930-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black)||2009 ||19,662+ [[4100261~]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4124393||4135418-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver+black)||2010 ||11,026+ | | -4124393||4135418-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver+black)||2010 ||11,026+ | ||
Line 155: | Line 156: | ||
| -4147543||4147881-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver)||2011 ||339+ | | -4147543||4147881-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver)||2011 ||339+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4148018||4176365-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black)|| | | -4148018||4176365-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black)||2012 ||28,348+ | ||
|- | |||
| -4176964||unknown-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver)||2013 ||unknown+ | |||
|- | |||
| -4217388||4225661-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver)||2014 ||8274+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -4225979||unknown-||35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (blackchrom)||2015 ||500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1997- | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1997-2015||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3e/Leica-puts-pocket-book.pdf Puts Pocket Pod.pdf]<br>* Lens 3868265 is screw-mount<br>** Lens 3867918 & 3880850 are screw-mount ASPH. (11 608)<br>~ stolen lens, please report if noticed on sale | Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3e/Leica-puts-pocket-book.pdf Puts Pocket Pod.pdf]<br>* Lens 3868265 is screw-mount<br>** Lens 3867918 & 3880850 are screw-mount ASPH. (11 608)<br>[[~ stolen lens, please report if noticed on sale]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:13, 17 July 2015
- Leica Order No. - 11879-black - 11882-silver - 11608-silver (S) - 11609-titan - 11611-black - 11616-LHSAchrom - 11696-gray - 11619-chrome (S) . LLC - 155
- Production era - 1997-Current - black chrome edition of 500 in 2015 (shown w/ hood)
- Variants Black, silver, S-silver, titanium and hammertone gray for the Leica Historical Society of America (LHSA)
- Lens mount - Leica M quick-change bayonet (Screw-mount in limited edition - see Forum discussion [1] [2] [3] below)
- Number of lenses/groups - 7 / 5
- Focusing range - 0.7 m / 2.3 ft < ∞
- Aperture /type - f/2 - f/16 - Setting/Function Preset, with click-stops, half values available / 8-blade manual diaphragm
- Smallest object field /Largest reproduction ratio - 419 mm x 627 mm / 1:17.5
- Angle of view (diagonal, horizontal, vertical) - 63°, 54°, 38°
- Position of entrance pupil - 10 mm (related to the first lens surface in light direction)
- Scales - Combined meter/feet graduation
- Filter mount - Internal thread for screw-in filters size E39
- Viewfinder - Camera viewfinder
- Materials - Silver or titanium lacquered alloy / Black anodized aluminum / Chrome plated brass
- Focal length - 35.3 mm / 1.4 in
- Length to bayonet flange - 34.5 mm / 1.4 in
- Largest diameter - 53 mm /2.1 in
- Weight - approx. 255 g /9 oz alloy - 340 g /12 oz chrome plated - 225 g /7.9 oz black chrome
- Inscription - LEICA SUMMICRON-M ASPH. 1:2/35 E 39 XXXXXXX
- Lens Coding - 011110
- Designer - Peter Karbe
- Leica Tech Data
- 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M.pdf - courtesy Summilux.net
- Erwin Puts (2002) Leica M-Lenses.pdf - pgs. 35 - 40
Comment
- On the street - $US 3,195 in 2012 - 2,450 in 2010 - 2,795 in 2008 - €EU 1,790 in 2015
- Reviews
- Forum discussion
Leica 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and Puts Pocket Pod.pdf* Lens 3868265 is screw-mount
** Lens 3867918 & 3880850 are screw-mount ASPH. (11 608)
~ stolen lens, please report if noticed on sale
SN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
3731291 | 3731300 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 1996 | 10 |
3767100 | 3768099 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 1996 | 1000 |
3770930 | 3771929 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 1997 | 1000 |
3785360 | 3786359 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 1997 | 1000 |
3800910 | 3801909 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 1997 | 1000 |
3809860 | 3810859 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 1997 | 1000 |
3821625 | 3822624 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 1998 | 1000 |
3845000 | 3845999 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 1998 | 1000 |
3846500 | 3847499 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 1998 | 1000 |
3854600 | 3855599 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 1998 | 1000 |
3861377 | 3862376 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 1999 | 1000 |
3864967* | 3865966 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 1999 | 1000 |
3867717** | 3868266 | **Summicron-M 3.5 cm 1:2 (S-silver) | 1999 | (550) |
3879377 | 3880376 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (S-silver) | 1999 | 1000 |
3880747** | 3880946 | **Summicron-M 3.5 cm 1:2 (S-silver) | 1999 | (200) |
3886207 | 3887206 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (titan) | 2000 | 1000 |
3887707 | 3888706 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 2000 | 1000 |
3892351 | 3893350 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 2000 | 1000 |
3903076 | 3904075 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2000 | 1000 |
3906626 | 3907625 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 2000 | 1000 |
3912126 | 3913125 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2001 | 1000 |
3919101 | 3920100 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black+silver) | 2001 | 1000 |
3927001 | 3927200 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2001 | 200 |
3927201 | 3928000 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2001 | 800 |
3934014 | 3935013 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (11 879) | 2002 | 1000 |
3938514 | 3939513 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (11 882+879) | 2002 | 1000 |
3944564 | 3945563 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2002 | 1000 |
3962511 | 3963510 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2003 | 1000 |
3966511 | 3967510 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (LHSA+silver) | 2003 | 1000 |
3972486 | 3973485 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (LHSAchrom+black) | 2003 | 1000 |
3978539 | 3979538 | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2004 | 1000 |
3994221 | 3997001- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver+black) | 2004 | 2,781+ |
4000001 | 4010985- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (11 879+611) | 2005 | 10,985+ |
-4044112 | 4047561- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (11 882+611) | 2006 | 3450+ |
-4066977 | 4067591- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M | 2008 | 615+ |
-4091269 | 4110930- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 2009 | 19,662+ 4100261~ |
-4124393 | 4135418- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver+black) | 2010 | 11,026+ |
-4147543 | 4147881- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 2011 | 339+ |
-4148018 | 4176365- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (black) | 2012 | 28,348+ |
-4176964 | unknown- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 2013 | unknown+ |
-4217388 | 4225661- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (silver) | 2014 | 8274+ |
-4225979 | unknown- | 35mm f/2 ASPH Summicron-M (blackchrom) | 2015 | 500 |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 1997-2015 | unknown |