50mm f/1.4 Summilux-M III: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:M-50f14-t.jpg|500px]] | [[Image:M-50f14-t.jpg|500px]] | ||
*'''Leica Order No.''' | *'''Leica Order No.''' 11855-silver - 11856-silver - 11868-black anodized - 11869-titan - 11623-black - 11621-silver-S-mount / '''LLC''' - 127 | ||
*'''Production era''' - 1992-2005, | *'''Production era''' - 1992-2005, 18,132+ lenses | ||
*'''Variants''' - Black, chrome and | *'''Variants''' - Black, chrome, titanium and scalloped focusing knurl (SFK) versions | ||
*'''Lens mount''' - Leica M-bayonet (Screw-mount in limited edition - see Forum discussion [1] [2] [3] below) | *'''Lens mount''' - Leica M-bayonet (Screw-mount in limited edition - see Forum discussion [1] [2] [3] below) | ||
*'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 7 /5 | *'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 7 /5 | ||
*'''F stop range''' - f/1.4-f/16 | *'''F stop range''' - f/1.4-f/16 with half click-stops | ||
*'''Closest focusing distance''' - 0.7 m /2.30 ft | *'''Closest focusing distance''' - 0.7 m /2.30 ft | ||
*'''Smallest object field''' - 277 x 416 mm | *'''Smallest object field''' - 277 x 416 mm | ||
*'''Diaphragm setting /type''' - | *'''Diaphragm setting /type''' - 12-blade | ||
*'''Angle of view''' diagonal - 45 degrees | *'''Angle of view''' diagonal - 45 degrees | ||
*'''Filter type''' - E46 | *'''Filter type''' - E46 | ||
*'''Hood''' - Built-in telescoping hood | *'''Hood''' - Built-in telescoping hood | ||
*'''Accessories''' - | *'''Accessories''' - | ||
*'''Materials''' - Black anodized aluminum; silver or titanium lacquered brass | *'''Materials''' - Black anodized aluminum (known as black chrome); black, silver or titanium lacquered brass | ||
*'''Dimensions''' (length x diameter) - 54.5 x 47.7 mm / 2.15 x 1.88 in | *'''Dimensions''' (length x diameter) - 54.5 x 47.7 mm / 2.15 x 1.88 in | ||
*'''Weight''' - 275 g /9.70 oz in black; 380 g /13.4 oz in silver & titanium | *'''Weight''' - 275 g /9.70 oz in black; 380 g /13.4 oz in silver & titanium | ||
*'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMILUX 1:1.4/50 E46 388XXXX | *'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMILUX 1:1.4/50 E46 388XXXX | ||
*'''Designer''' - | *'''Designer''' - [[Peter Karbe]] (with telescoping hood by [[Rolf Crema]]) | ||
*'''Tech Data''' - [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3a/Puts-2002-M-lenses.pdf Erwin Puts (2002) Leica M-Lenses.pdf] - pgs. 43 - 51 | |||
== Comment == | |||
*'''On the street''' - $US 1,800 in 2010 | |||
*'''Reviews''' | |||
**[http://www.imx.nl/photo/leica/lenses/lenses/page57.html Erwin Puts] | |||
**[http://www.kenrockwell.com/leica/50mm-f14.htm Ken Rockwell] | |||
**[http://stevehuffphotos.com/Steve_Huff_Photos/Blog/Entries/2009/7/8_THE_LEICA_50_SUMMILUX_1.4_PRE-ASPH_LENS_REVIEW.html Steve Huff] | |||
*'''Forum discussion''' | *'''Forum discussion''' | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/4044-buying-50-summilux-asph-one.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/digital-forum/7115-summilux-m-50mm-f-1-4-a.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/digital-forum/7115-summilux-m-50mm-f-1-4-a-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/digital-forum/7115-summilux-m-50mm-f-1-4-a-3.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible-3.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/15886-what-best-ltm-lens-possible-3.html] | ||
* | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/73740-50mm-summilux-vs-asph.html] | ||
**[http://www. | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/74096-question-50mm-pre-asph.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/77489-50-summilux-asph-pre-asph-differences.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/77489-50-summilux-asph-pre-asph-differences-2.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/90997-summilux-50mm-type-1-a.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/112667-fed-up-waiting-50mm-lux-thinking.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/112667-fed-up-waiting-50mm-lux-thinking-2.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/129630-50mm-pre-asph-lux-new-ish.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/129630-50mm-pre-asph-lux-new-ish-2.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/134239-can-i-use-my-50mm-f1.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/134239-can-i-use-my-50mm-f1-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/134239-can-i-use-my-50mm-f1-3.html] | |||
== 50mm f/1.4 Summilux-M III Serial Numbers == | == Leica 50mm f/1.4 Summilux-M III Serial Numbers == | ||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
Line 33: | Line 49: | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3588960||3590459||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1992||1500 | |3588960||3590459||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black-11114+silver-11855)||1992||1500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3653421||3653695||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||275 | |3653421||3653695||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||275 | ||
Line 39: | Line 55: | ||
|3655716||3655821||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||106 | |3655716||3655821||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3660831||3661830||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||1000 | |3660831||3661830||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+black)||1994||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3675531||3676530||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1994||1000 | |3675531||3676530||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+black)||1994||1000 [[~ 3676430 (black)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3689931||3690930||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan)||1995||1000 | |3689931||3690930||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan)||1995||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3693931||3694930||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1995||1000 | |3693931||3694930||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+silver+black)||1995||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3726303||3726553||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1995||251 | |3726303||3726553||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1995||251 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3760000||3760999||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1996||1000 | |3760000||3760999||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black)||1996||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3772930||3773929||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||1997||1000 | |3772930||3773929||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black)||1997||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3868267||3868616||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount)||1999||350 | |3868267||3868616||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount)||1999||350 | ||
Line 60: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3881947||3882246||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount)||1999||300 | |3881947||3882246||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount)||1999||300 | ||
|- | |||
|3902076||3903075||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black)||2000||1000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3929514||3930513||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2001||1000 | |3929514||3930513||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2001||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3964511||3965510||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2003||1000 | |3964511||3965510||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black+silver)||2003||1000 [[~ 3965097 (silver)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3977089||3977588||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2004||500 | |3977089||3977588||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2004||500 | ||
Line 77: | Line 95: | ||
|3988719||3989218||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2005||500 | |3988719||3989218||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2005||500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3990069||3991118||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2005||1050 | |3990069||3991118||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver)||2005||1050 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3991869||3992870||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2005||1000 | |3991869||3992870||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 ||2005||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -4010031||4011798-||Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (11 623-black)||2006||1768+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1992-2005|| | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1992-2005||18,132 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from [http://www. | Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3e/Leica-puts-pocket-book.pdf Puts Pocket Pod.pdf]<br>[[~ stolen lens, please report if found on sale]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:18, 14 October 2014
- Leica Order No. 11855-silver - 11856-silver - 11868-black anodized - 11869-titan - 11623-black - 11621-silver-S-mount / LLC - 127
- Production era - 1992-2005, 18,132+ lenses
- Variants - Black, chrome, titanium and scalloped focusing knurl (SFK) versions
- Lens mount - Leica M-bayonet (Screw-mount in limited edition - see Forum discussion [1] [2] [3] below)
- Number of lenses /groups - 7 /5
- F stop range - f/1.4-f/16 with half click-stops
- Closest focusing distance - 0.7 m /2.30 ft
- Smallest object field - 277 x 416 mm
- Diaphragm setting /type - 12-blade
- Angle of view diagonal - 45 degrees
- Filter type - E46
- Hood - Built-in telescoping hood
- Accessories -
- Materials - Black anodized aluminum (known as black chrome); black, silver or titanium lacquered brass
- Dimensions (length x diameter) - 54.5 x 47.7 mm / 2.15 x 1.88 in
- Weight - 275 g /9.70 oz in black; 380 g /13.4 oz in silver & titanium
- Inscription - LEICA SUMMILUX 1:1.4/50 E46 388XXXX
- Designer - Peter Karbe (with telescoping hood by Rolf Crema)
- Tech Data - Erwin Puts (2002) Leica M-Lenses.pdf - pgs. 43 - 51
Comment
- On the street - $US 1,800 in 2010
- Reviews
- Forum discussion
Leica 50mm f/1.4 Summilux-M III Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and Puts Pocket Pod.pdf~ stolen lens, please report if found on sale
SN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
3588960 | 3590459 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black-11114+silver-11855) | 1992 | 1500 |
3653421 | 3653695 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 1994 | 275 |
3655716 | 3655821 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 1994 | 106 |
3660831 | 3661830 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+black) | 1994 | 1000 |
3675531 | 3676530 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+black) | 1994 | 1000 ~ 3676430 (black) |
3689931 | 3690930 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan) | 1995 | 1000 |
3693931 | 3694930 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (titan+silver+black) | 1995 | 1000 |
3726303 | 3726553 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 1995 | 251 |
3760000 | 3760999 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black) | 1996 | 1000 |
3772930 | 3773929 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black) | 1997 | 1000 |
3868267 | 3868616 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount) | 1999 | 350 |
3870167 | 3871166 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black) | 1999 | 1000 |
3877167 | 3877466 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount) | 1999 | 300 |
3881947 | 3882246 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver-S-mount) | 1999 | 300 |
3902076 | 3903075 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black) | 2000 | 1000 |
3929514 | 3930513 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2001 | 1000 |
3964511 | 3965510 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (black+silver) | 2003 | 1000 ~ 3965097 (silver) |
3977089 | 3977588 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2004 | 500 |
3979589 | 3980088 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2004 | 500 |
3982051 | 3982550 | Summilux-M Titan 5 cm 1:1.4 (titanium) | 2004 | 500 |
3982551 | 3983050 | Summilux-M Schw 5 cm 1:1.4 (black) | 2004 | 500 |
3985034 | 3985533 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2004 | 500 |
3988719 | 3989218 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2005 | 500 |
3990069 | 3991118 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (silver) | 2005 | 1050 |
3991869 | 3992870 | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 | 2005 | 1000 |
-4010031 | 4011798- | Summilux-M f= 5 cm 1:1.4 (11 623-black) | 2006 | 1768+ |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 1992-2005 | 18,132 |