50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:M-50f25-c.jpg|500px|]] | [[Image:M-50f25-c.jpg|500px|]] | ||
*'''Leica Order No.''' - | *'''Leica Order No.''' - 11644 | ||
*'''Production era''' - 2007- | *'''Production era''' - 2007-2014 - superseded by [[50mm f/2.4 Summarit-M]] | ||
*'''Angle of view''' (diagonal, horizontal, vertical) - For 35 mm (24 x 36 mm) : 47 deg, 40 deg, 27 deg, - for LEICA M8 (18 x 27 mm) : 36 deg, 30 deg, 20 deg, corresponds to a focal length of approx. 67 mm with 35 mm-format | *'''Angle of view''' (diagonal, horizontal, vertical) - For 35 mm (24 x 36 mm) : 47 deg, 40 deg, 27 deg, - for LEICA M8 (18 x 27 mm) : 36 deg, 30 deg, 20 deg, corresponds to a focal length of approx. 67 mm with 35 mm-format | ||
*'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 6 /4 | *'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 6 /4 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
*'''Weight''' - approx. 230 g / 8.1 oz | *'''Weight''' - approx. 230 g / 8.1 oz | ||
*'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMARIT-M 1:2.5/50 E 39 (serial no.) | *'''Inscription''' - LEICA SUMMARIT-M 1:2.5/50 E 39 (serial no.) | ||
*'''Leica Tech Data''' - [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/ | *'''Leica Tech Data''' - [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/a/ab/Summarit-M_50_en.pdf 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M.pdf] | ||
== Comment == | == Comment == | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
** [http://www.marcocavina.com/articoli_fotografici/50mm_Leica_a_telemetro/00_pag.htm Marco Cavina] | ** [http://www.marcocavina.com/articoli_fotografici/50mm_Leica_a_telemetro/00_pag.htm Marco Cavina] | ||
== 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M Serial Numbers == | == Leica 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M Serial Numbers == | ||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -4038014||4052371-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2007||14,358+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4052451||4057435-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2008||4,985+ | | -4052451||4057435-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2008||4,985+ [[~4057067]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4108725||4113154-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2009||4,430+ | | -4108725||4113154-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2009||4,430+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -4140311|| | | -4140311|| [[4147516~]] ||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2010-2011||7,206+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[~4157707]]|| 4157886- ||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2012||180+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | -unknown|| [[4157779~]] ||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2013||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses | | -4185735||4186031-||50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M ||2014||297+ | ||
|- | |||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2008-2014||unknown | |||
|- | |||
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses<br>[[~ stolen lens, please report if found on sale]] | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:26, 23 December 2014
- Leica Order No. - 11644
- Production era - 2007-2014 - superseded by 50mm f/2.4 Summarit-M
- Angle of view (diagonal, horizontal, vertical) - For 35 mm (24 x 36 mm) : 47 deg, 40 deg, 27 deg, - for LEICA M8 (18 x 27 mm) : 36 deg, 30 deg, 20 deg, corresponds to a focal length of approx. 67 mm with 35 mm-format
- Number of lenses /groups - 6 /4
- Focusing range - 0.8 / 2.6 ft to ∞
- Aperture / type - f /2.5 - f /16 - Setting/Function Preset, with click-stops, half values available / 9-blade
- Smallest object field/Largest reproduction ratio - For 35 mm, approx. 338 x 508 mm /1:14.1 = for LEICA M8, approx. 254 x 380 mm /1:14.1
- Position of entrance pupil - (from apex of 1st lens element) 28.0 mm / 1.1 in
- Scales - Combined meter/feet graduation
- Lens mount - Leica M quick-change bayonet with 6 bit lens identification bar code for digital M models
- Filter mount/Lens hood - Non-rotating, internal thread for screw-on filters size E39, external thread with stop for lens hood, protection ring for external thread included in delivery
- Accessories - Hood: 12459
- Viewfinder - Camera viewfinder
- Material - Anodized aluminum, brass and optical glass
- Length to bayonet flange - approx. 33.0 mm / 1.3 in
- Largest diameter - approx. 51.5 mm / 2 in
- Weight - approx. 230 g / 8.1 oz
- Inscription - LEICA SUMMARIT-M 1:2.5/50 E 39 (serial no.)
- Leica Tech Data - 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M.pdf
Comment
- On the street - $US 1,495 in 2012 - 1,295 in 2008
- Forum discussion
- Reviews
Leica 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses~ stolen lens, please report if found on sale
SN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
-4038014 | 4052371- | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2007 | 14,358+ |
-4052451 | 4057435- | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2008 | 4,985+ ~4057067 |
-4108725 | 4113154- | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2009 | 4,430+ |
-4140311 | 4147516~ | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2010-2011 | 7,206+ |
~4157707 | 4157886- | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2012 | 180+ |
-unknown | 4157779~ | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2013 | unknown |
-4185735 | 4186031- | 50mm f/2.5 Summarit-M | 2014 | 297+ |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 2008-2014 | unknown |