D-Lux 4: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
*'''Production era''' - 2008-2009 | *'''Production era''' - 2008-2009 | ||
*'''Code numbers''' - 18 352-black - 18 367-titanium | *'''Manufacturer''' - Panasonic | ||
*'''Code numbers''' - 18 352-black - 18 367-titanium - 18 412-safari | |||
*'''Type''' - compact digital point-and-shoot camera. | *'''Type''' - compact digital point-and-shoot camera. | ||
*'''Fixed lens''' - LEICA DC VARIO-SUMMICRON 5.1-12.8 mm f/2.0-2.8 ASPH. 8 elements in 6 groups, 4 aspherical elements/4 aspherical surfaces, 2.5x optical zoom, digital zoom max. 4x, integrated optical image stabilizer. | *'''Fixed lens''' - LEICA DC VARIO-SUMMICRON 5.1-12.8 mm f/2.0-2.8 ASPH. 8 elements in 6 groups, 4 aspherical elements/4 aspherical surfaces, 2.5x optical zoom, digital zoom max. 4x, integrated optical image stabilizer. | ||
*'''Focal length''' - 5.1–12.8 mm (= 24–60 mm in 35 mm photography). | |||
*''' | *'''Aperture''' - Wide-angle f2/f8.0 (1/3 EV steps), Telephoto f2.8/f8.0 (1/3 EV steps). | ||
*'''Focusing''' - AF: Face recognition, AF tracking, 11-field, 1-field-high-speed, 1-field, 1-spot. | |||
*'''Image sensor''' - 1:1.63” CCD sensor with 11.3 million total pixels. | |||
*'''Effective pixels''' - 10.1 million | |||
*'''Sensitivity setting''' - Auto/80/100/200/400/800/1600/3200 | |||
*'''White balance''' - Auto, sun, overcast sky, shade, flash lighting, halogen lighting, White Set 1, White Set 2. | |||
*'''Exposure''' - Automatic program, shutter speed priority, aperture priority, manual; manual override ±2 EV in 1/3 steps, automatic bracketing (3 exposures with ± 1/3 to 1 EV steps). | |||
*'''Exposure metering''' - Choice of multi-field metering, center-weighted averaging, spot metering. | |||
*'''Programs''' - P/A/S/M/Custom 1/Custom2/iA/Scene/Video | |||
:Scene modes Portrait, soft skin, self-portrait, landscape, sport, night portrait, night landscape, food, party, candlelight, baby1, baby 2, sunset, high-sensitivity, starry sky, fireworks, beach, snow, aerial photo, high-speed series, flash series, film grain, pinhole camera. | |||
*'''Shutter speed range''' - 60–1/2000 s | |||
*'''Self-timer''' - 2 s or 10 s countdown. | |||
*'''Film modes''' - Standard, dynamic, natural, soft, decorative, nostalgic, b/w standard, b/w dynamic, b/w soft, My film 1, My film 2, Multi Film. | |||
*'''Auflösung''' - 4:3 format (max. 10 MP) 3648 x 2736, 3072 x 2304, 2560 x 1920, 2048 x 1536, 1600 x 1200, 640 x 480. | |||
:3:2 format (max. 9.5 MP) 3776 x 2520, 3168 x 2112, 2656 x 1768, 2112 x 1048, 2048 x 1360. | |||
:16:9 format (max. 9 MP) 3968 x 2232, 3328 x 1872, 2784 x 1568, 2208 x 1248, 1920 x 1080. | |||
*'''Video recording''' - 16:9 format HD 1280 x 720 (24 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps). | |||
:4:3 format 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps, 10 fps). | |||
*'''Quality grades''' - Fine/Standard; RAW/RAW + standard/RAW + fine | |||
*'''Series exposures''' - 2.5 fps. Max. 8 images (standard), 4 images (fine), 3 images (RAW). | |||
*'''High-speed series mode''' - Approx. 6 photos (3 MP with 4:3), (2.5 MP with 3:2), (2 MP with 16:9). | |||
*'''Flash''' - Auto/Auto+Anti-red-eye/Long-time Synchro+Anti-red-eye/ Flash always/Flash off, 1st /2nd shutter curtain. | |||
*'''Monitor''' - 3“ TFT-LCD (3:2), 460,000 pixel, wide-angle field of view approx. 100 per cent. | |||
*'''Monitor playback''' - Overview (12/30 images, calendar), zoom, favorites, categories, slide show, picture rotation, alteration of resolution and cropping, deletion protection, photo from video, double image, larger focus field, horizon correction. | |||
*'''Storage media''' - Built-in memory (50 MB), SD memory card, SDHC memory card and MultiMedia card. | |||
*'''Microphone / Loudspeaker''' - Built-in | |||
*'''Ports''' - DC input/AV output (NTSC/PAL), USB 2.0 high-speed, mains unit. | |||
*'''Printer compatibility''' - PictBridge | |||
*'''Power supply''' - Lithium-ion battery or optional mains unit/charger. | |||
*'''Battery capacity''' - 380 photos (as per CIPA standard). | |||
*'''Dimensions''' (W x H x D) - 108.7 x 59.5 x 44 mm | |||
*'''Weight''' - 228 g | |||
*'''Scope of delivery''' - Camera with lens cap (incl. loop) and wriststrap, battery charger, lithium-ion battery, battery case, A/V cable, USB cable, DVD with comprehensive software package. | |||
*'''Manuals & brochures''' | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/1/13/D-Lux_4_Instructions_en.pdf D-Lux 4 Instructions.pdf] | |||
== D-Lux 4 Serial Numbers == | == D-Lux 4 Serial Numbers == | ||
Line 17: | Line 50: | ||
!Product | !Product | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3633289||3698073-||D-Lux 4 (black)||2008||64,785+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3665328||3675342-||D-Lux 4 (titan)||2008||10,015+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3707195||3730226-||D-Lux 4 (safari)||2009||23,032+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3713279||3753833-||D-Lux 4 (black)||2009||40,555+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2008-2009||unknown | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2008-2009||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from known '''D-Lux 4''' cameras | Serial numbers compiled from known '''D-Lux 4''' cameras |
Latest revision as of 17:19, 1 February 2015
- Production era - 2008-2009
- Manufacturer - Panasonic
- Code numbers - 18 352-black - 18 367-titanium - 18 412-safari
- Type - compact digital point-and-shoot camera.
- Fixed lens - LEICA DC VARIO-SUMMICRON 5.1-12.8 mm f/2.0-2.8 ASPH. 8 elements in 6 groups, 4 aspherical elements/4 aspherical surfaces, 2.5x optical zoom, digital zoom max. 4x, integrated optical image stabilizer.
- Focal length - 5.1–12.8 mm (= 24–60 mm in 35 mm photography).
- Aperture - Wide-angle f2/f8.0 (1/3 EV steps), Telephoto f2.8/f8.0 (1/3 EV steps).
- Focusing - AF: Face recognition, AF tracking, 11-field, 1-field-high-speed, 1-field, 1-spot.
- Image sensor - 1:1.63” CCD sensor with 11.3 million total pixels.
- Effective pixels - 10.1 million
- Sensitivity setting - Auto/80/100/200/400/800/1600/3200
- White balance - Auto, sun, overcast sky, shade, flash lighting, halogen lighting, White Set 1, White Set 2.
- Exposure - Automatic program, shutter speed priority, aperture priority, manual; manual override ±2 EV in 1/3 steps, automatic bracketing (3 exposures with ± 1/3 to 1 EV steps).
- Exposure metering - Choice of multi-field metering, center-weighted averaging, spot metering.
- Programs - P/A/S/M/Custom 1/Custom2/iA/Scene/Video
- Scene modes Portrait, soft skin, self-portrait, landscape, sport, night portrait, night landscape, food, party, candlelight, baby1, baby 2, sunset, high-sensitivity, starry sky, fireworks, beach, snow, aerial photo, high-speed series, flash series, film grain, pinhole camera.
- Shutter speed range - 60–1/2000 s
- Self-timer - 2 s or 10 s countdown.
- Film modes - Standard, dynamic, natural, soft, decorative, nostalgic, b/w standard, b/w dynamic, b/w soft, My film 1, My film 2, Multi Film.
- Auflösung - 4:3 format (max. 10 MP) 3648 x 2736, 3072 x 2304, 2560 x 1920, 2048 x 1536, 1600 x 1200, 640 x 480.
- 3:2 format (max. 9.5 MP) 3776 x 2520, 3168 x 2112, 2656 x 1768, 2112 x 1048, 2048 x 1360.
- 16:9 format (max. 9 MP) 3968 x 2232, 3328 x 1872, 2784 x 1568, 2208 x 1248, 1920 x 1080.
- Video recording - 16:9 format HD 1280 x 720 (24 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps).
- 4:3 format 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps, 10 fps).
- Quality grades - Fine/Standard; RAW/RAW + standard/RAW + fine
- Series exposures - 2.5 fps. Max. 8 images (standard), 4 images (fine), 3 images (RAW).
- High-speed series mode - Approx. 6 photos (3 MP with 4:3), (2.5 MP with 3:2), (2 MP with 16:9).
- Flash - Auto/Auto+Anti-red-eye/Long-time Synchro+Anti-red-eye/ Flash always/Flash off, 1st /2nd shutter curtain.
- Monitor - 3“ TFT-LCD (3:2), 460,000 pixel, wide-angle field of view approx. 100 per cent.
- Monitor playback - Overview (12/30 images, calendar), zoom, favorites, categories, slide show, picture rotation, alteration of resolution and cropping, deletion protection, photo from video, double image, larger focus field, horizon correction.
- Storage media - Built-in memory (50 MB), SD memory card, SDHC memory card and MultiMedia card.
- Microphone / Loudspeaker - Built-in
- Ports - DC input/AV output (NTSC/PAL), USB 2.0 high-speed, mains unit.
- Printer compatibility - PictBridge
- Power supply - Lithium-ion battery or optional mains unit/charger.
- Battery capacity - 380 photos (as per CIPA standard).
- Dimensions (W x H x D) - 108.7 x 59.5 x 44 mm
- Weight - 228 g
- Scope of delivery - Camera with lens cap (incl. loop) and wriststrap, battery charger, lithium-ion battery, battery case, A/V cable, USB cable, DVD with comprehensive software package.
- Manuals & brochures
D-Lux 4 Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known D-Lux 4 camerasSN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
-3633289 | 3698073- | D-Lux 4 (black) | 2008 | 64,785+ |
-3665328 | 3675342- | D-Lux 4 (titan) | 2008 | 10,015+ |
-3707195 | 3730226- | D-Lux 4 (safari) | 2009 | 23,032+ |
-3713279 | 3753833- | D-Lux 4 (black) | 2009 | 40,555+ |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 2008-2009 | unknown |