Hektor f= 7.3 cm 1:1.9: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:73hektor19.jpg|150px]] [[Image:73f19-dwg.jpg|170px]] | [[Image:73hektor19.jpg|150px]] [[Image:73f19-dwg.jpg|170px]] | ||
*'''Leica Order No.''' - HEKON (KUP), HEGRA (CHROM) '''LLC''' - 165 | *'''Leica Order No.''' - HEKON (KUP), HEGRA (CHROM) '''LLC''' - 165 | ||
*'''Production era''' - 1931- | *'''Production era''' - 1931-1942 - 7,225 total lenses | ||
*'''Variants''' - all black, metric and foot versions (the drawing is of version after s/n ca.141750) | *'''Variants''' - all-black, narrow chrome-band (shown), wide chrome-band, metric and foot versions (the drawing is of version after s/n ca.141750) | ||
*'''Lens mount''' - Leica Screw-thread | *'''Lens mount''' - Leica Screw-thread | ||
*'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 6 /3 | *'''Number of lenses /groups''' - 6 /3 | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
*'''Closest focusing distance''' - 1.5 m | *'''Closest focusing distance''' - 1.5 m | ||
*'''Smallest object field''' - | *'''Smallest object field''' - | ||
*'''Diaphragm setting /type''' - | *'''Diaphragm setting /type''' - 12-blade | ||
*'''Angle of view''' diagonal - 34 degrees | *'''Angle of view''' diagonal - 34 degrees | ||
*'''Filter type''' - A42 | *'''Filter type''' - A42 | ||
*'''Accessories''' - Viewfinder: [[SAIOO]] Hood: [[FGHOO]] | *'''Accessories''' - Viewfinder: [[SAIOO]] Hood: [[FGHOO]] | ||
*'''Materials''' - | *'''Materials''' - | ||
*'''Dimensions''' (length x diameter) - | *'''Dimensions''' (length x diameter) - 80 mm x 53 mm | ||
*'''Weight''' - 460 g /1.01 lb | *'''Weight''' - 460 g /1.01 lb | ||
*'''Inscription''' - Hektor f = 7.3 cm 1:1.9 Nr4XXXXX | *'''Inscription''' - Hektor f = 7.3 cm 1:1.9 Nr4XXXXX | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
*'''On the street''' - $US 600 in 2010 | *'''On the street''' - $US 600 in 2010 | ||
*'''Forum discussion''' | *'''Forum discussion''' | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/18600-leica-mechanism.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/19478-lens-iii-mod-f.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/19478-lens-iii-mod-f-2.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/21456-your-favorite-leica-screw-mount-lens.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/21456-your-favorite-leica-screw-mount-lens-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/21456-your-favorite-leica-screw-mount-lens-3.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78248-little-grain-grind.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78730-little-6-a.html JCB's a little...II] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78730-little-6-a.html JCB's a little...II] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/119039-lens-contrast-vs-dynamic-range.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/119039-lens-contrast-vs-dynamic-range.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/ | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/127752-leica-hektor-7-3cm-m39.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-m-lenses/340500-leitz-hektor-73mm-f1-9-a.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica- | |||
== | == Hektor f= 7.3 cm 1:1.9 Serial Numbers == | ||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -96492 | | -96492||96602-||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (nickel-band) ||1930||111+ | ||
|- | |||
| -120222||121620-||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (nickel-band+chrom-band+all-black) ||1931||1,399+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -129006 ||129885-||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band+all-black) ||1932||880+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -141596|| 141995-||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band) ||1932||274+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|166001||167000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (all black+wide-chrom-band)||1933||1000 | |166001||167000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (all black+wide-chrom-band)||1933||1000 | ||
Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
|235001||236000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (wide chrom-band)||1934||1000 | |235001||236000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (wide chrom-band)||1934||1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|333001||336000||^Summar 5 cm 1:2 ||1936||[3000] | |333001||336000||^ Summar 5 cm 1:2 ||1936||[3000] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|377001||377500||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 ||1937||500 | |377001||377500||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (wide chrom-band)||1937||500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|437001||438000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band)||1938||1000 | |437001||438000||Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band)||1938||1000 | ||
Line 55: | Line 59: | ||
|566001||566500||*Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 ||1941||500 | |566001||566500||*Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 ||1941||500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS || | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1930-1941||7,120+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from [http://www. | Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/3/3e/Leica-puts-pocket-book.pdf Puts Pocket Pod.pdf]<br> | ||
Note: Puts list begins in 1933 with serial number | Note: Puts list begins in 1933 with serial number 166001.<br>* Lens 566204 & 566318 are Elmar 4 /9 cm<br>^ Lens nos. 335754 and 335791 are Hektor 7.3 cm | ||
^ Lens 335754 |
Latest revision as of 22:04, 10 October 2014
- Leica Order No. - HEKON (KUP), HEGRA (CHROM) LLC - 165
- Production era - 1931-1942 - 7,225 total lenses
- Variants - all-black, narrow chrome-band (shown), wide chrome-band, metric and foot versions (the drawing is of version after s/n ca.141750)
- Lens mount - Leica Screw-thread
- Number of lenses /groups - 6 /3
- F stop range - f/1.9-f/25
- Closest focusing distance - 1.5 m
- Smallest object field -
- Diaphragm setting /type - 12-blade
- Angle of view diagonal - 34 degrees
- Filter type - A42
- Accessories - Viewfinder: SAIOO Hood: FGHOO
- Materials -
- Dimensions (length x diameter) - 80 mm x 53 mm
- Weight - 460 g /1.01 lb
- Inscription - Hektor f = 7.3 cm 1:1.9 Nr4XXXXX
Comment
- On the street - $US 600 in 2010
- Forum discussion
Hektor f= 7.3 cm 1:1.9 Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known lenses and Puts Pocket Pod.pdfNote: Puts list begins in 1933 with serial number 166001.
* Lens 566204 & 566318 are Elmar 4 /9 cm
^ Lens nos. 335754 and 335791 are Hektor 7.3 cm
SN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
-96492 | 96602- | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (nickel-band) | 1930 | 111+ |
-120222 | 121620- | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (nickel-band+chrom-band+all-black) | 1931 | 1,399+ |
-129006 | 129885- | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band+all-black) | 1932 | 880+ |
-141596 | 141995- | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band) | 1932 | 274+ |
166001 | 167000 | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (all black+wide-chrom-band) | 1933 | 1000 |
235001 | 236000 | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (wide chrom-band) | 1934 | 1000 |
333001 | 336000 | ^ Summar 5 cm 1:2 | 1936 | [3000] |
377001 | 377500 | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (wide chrom-band) | 1937 | 500 |
437001 | 438000 | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band) | 1938 | 1000 |
538001 | 538500 | Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 (chrom-band) | 1939 | 500 |
566001 | 566500 | *Hektor 7.3 cm 1:1.9 | 1941 | 500 |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 1930-1941 | 7,120+ |