Leica II (model D): Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:II-dwg.jpg|360px]] [[Image:II_D-top.jpg|400px]] | ||
*'''Code names''' - LYKAN (body only) 1932 Catalog + AIROO (body only) 1934 Catalog + LYNOL (body only) 1933 NY Catalog | |||
:LYKUP = LYKAN + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) - 1932 Catalog | |||
:LYHEK = LYKAN + HEKTO ([[Hektor f= 5 cm 1:2.5]]) - 1932 Catalog | |||
[[Image:II_D-top.jpg|400px]] | :ABOOT = AIROO + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) - 1934 Catalog | ||
*'''Production era''' - 1932-1948; 36,936 in black; 15,573 in chrome; 4 gold plated [http://www.pacificrimcamera.com/pp/leica/sm/leicasm.htm cameras] | |||
*'''Evolution''' - First Leica camera to have an inbuilt rangefinder and extendable rewind knob | |||
*'''Body''' - Aluminum with black lacquered, chrome or nickel plated brass top plate, base plate and knobs | |||
*'''Code names''' - LYKUP = LYKAN + ELMAR | |||
*'''Production era''' - 1932-1948; 36,936 in black; 15,573 in chrome; 4 gold plated | |||
*'''Evolution''' - | |||
*'''Body''' - | |||
*'''Size''' L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in | *'''Size''' L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in | ||
*'''Body weight''' - 406 g / 14.3 oz. | *'''Body weight''' - 406 g / 14.3 oz. | ||
*'''Shutter speed range''' - 1 /500s to 1 /20s | |||
*'''Designer''' - [[Oskar Barnack]] | *'''Designer''' - [[Oskar Barnack]] | ||
*'''Forum discussion''' | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78730-little-6-a.html JCB's a little...II] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/63050-leica-ii.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/63050-leica-ii-2.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/40163-my-new-me-leica-ii.html ] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/landscape-travel/44926-iid-first-proper-outing.html in use] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/40604-real-fake-leica-ii.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/155895-haaalp-elangkup.html] | |||
*'''Reviews''' | |||
**[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leica_II Wikipedia Leica II]<br> | |||
**[http://www.luciolepri.it/lc2/marcocavina/articoli_fotografici/Oskar_Barnack_progetti/00_pag.htm Marco Cavina] | |||
**[http://camerapedia.wikia.com/wiki/Leica_II Camerapedia Leica II] | |||
== Leica II Serial Numbers == | |||
[[ | {| class="prettytable" | ||
[http:// | !SN Start | ||
[http://www. | !SN End | ||
!Product | |||
!Year | |||
!Batch | |||
|- | |||
|71200||101000||Leica II (black)||1932||29801 | |||
|- | |||
|101001||^ 106000||^ Standard (black)||1932||[5000] | |||
|- | |||
|106001||107600||Leica II (black)||1933||1600 | |||
|- | |||
|107758||108650||Leica II||1934||893 | |||
|- | |||
|108701||109000||Leica II||1933||300 | |||
|- | |||
|111551||111580||Leica II Chrom||1933||30 | |||
|- | |||
|112001||112500||Leica II Chrom||1933||500 | |||
|- | |||
|114401||115300||Leica II Chrom (+black)||1933||900 | |||
|- | |||
|115651||115900||Leica II Chrom||1934||250 | |||
|- | |||
|139951||140000||Leica II||1934||50 | |||
|- | |||
|141851||141900||Leica II||1934||50 | |||
|- | |||
|142251||142350||Leica II (black)||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|143426||143750||Leica II Chrom (+black)||1934||325 | |||
|- | |||
|144201||144400||Leica II||1934||200 | |||
|- | |||
|146201||146375||Leica II||1934||175 | |||
|- | |||
|146676||146775||Leica II||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|147076||147175||Leica II||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|147876||148025||Leica II Chrom||1934||150 | |||
|- | |||
|148851||148950||Leica II Chrom||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|149451||149550||Leica II Chrom||1934-35||100 | |||
|- | |||
|151226||151300||Leica II||1935||75 | |||
|- | |||
|153176||153225||Leica II||1935||50 | |||
|- | |||
|153551||153700 (chrom)||Leica II||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|154151||154200||Leica II||1935||50 | |||
|- | |||
|157251||157400||Leica II||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|158351||158400||Leica II||1935||50 | |||
|- | |||
|160451||160700||Leica II||1935||250 | |||
|- | |||
|161151*||161450*||Leica II (Standard**)||1935||300 | |||
|- | |||
|164901||165000||Leica II||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|165101||165300||Leica II||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|168001||168200||Leica II||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|169351||169450||Leica II||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|169551||169650||Leica II||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|171301||171550||Leica II||1935||250 | |||
|- | |||
|172601||172800||Leica II||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|174401||174650||Leica II||1935||250 | |||
|- | |||
|179501||179575||Leica II||1935||75 | |||
|- | |||
|179801||179900||Leica II||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|180801||181000||Leica II||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|182701||182850||Leica II||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|183501||183600||Leica II||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|185351||185500||Leica II (chrom)||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|187501||187650||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|188601||188750||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|188751||^ 189300||Leica IIIa ^||1936||[550] | |||
|- | |||
|191201||191300||Leica II (chrom)||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|191501||191650||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|192801||192950||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|194651||194851||Leica II (chrom)||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|196401||196550||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|199601||199800||Leica II||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|200501||200650||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|202301||202450||Leica II||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|202801||202900||Leica II||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|204301||204500||Leica II||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|205401||205500||Leica II||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|205701||^ 207300||Leica IIIa ^||1936||[1600] | |||
|- | |||
|207301||207400||Leica II||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|209601||209900||Leica II||1936||300 | |||
|- | |||
|211801||211900||Leica II||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|213601||213700||Leica II||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|216301||216500||Leica II||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|217701||217900||Leica II||1936-37||200 | |||
|- | |||
|218301||218700||Leica II||1936||400 | |||
|- | |||
|219601||219800||Leica II||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|220301||220500||Leica II (black)||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|222701||223000||Leica II||1937||300 | |||
|- | |||
|234001||234100||Leica II||1936-37||100 | |||
|- | |||
|236501||236700||Leica II||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|241501||241700||Leica II||1937-38||200 | |||
|- | |||
|241901||242000||Leica II||1937-38||100 | |||
|- | |||
|243501||243800||Leica II||1937-38||300 | |||
|- | |||
|246501||246700||Leica II||1937-38||200 | |||
|- | |||
|247501||247600||Leica II||1937-38||100 | |||
|- | |||
|248301||248400||Leica II||1937-38||100 | |||
|- | |||
|249201||249400||Leica II||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|251201||251300||Leica II||1937||100 | |||
|- | |||
|251601||251800||Leica II||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|252001||252200||Leica II (black/chrom)||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|254601||254800||Leica II||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|259501||259800||Leica II||1937||300 | |||
|- | |||
|263601||263900||Leica II||1937||300 | |||
|- | |||
|266501||266800||Leica II||1937||300 | |||
|- | |||
|271001**||271100||Leica II||1938||100** | |||
|- | |||
|271601||271700||Leica II||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|272301||272400||Leica II||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|275351||275650||Leica II||1938||300 | |||
|- | |||
|275676||275700||Leica II (Leica III*)||1938||25 | |||
|- | |||
|277901||278100||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|279201||279400||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|287401||287600||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|292001||292200||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|293401||293500||Leica II||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|294601||294800||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|296001||296200||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|296901*||297100*||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|300201||300300||Leica II||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|302501||302800||Leica II||1938||300 | |||
|- | |||
|303701||303800||Leica II||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|306301||306500||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|308201||308300||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|309501||309700||Leica II||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|311001||311200||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|314101||314300||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|314501||314600||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|315001||315100||Leica II (black/chrom)||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|315401||315500||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|316901||317000||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|318201||318300||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|318501||318800||Leica II||1939||300 | |||
|- | |||
|320001||320200||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|320601||320700||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|322001||322200||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|324801||325000||Leica II (Chrom)||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|325901||326000||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|327001||327200||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|329401||329600||Leica II (Chrom)||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|330201||330300||Leica II||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|337001||337200||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|337901||338100||Leica II||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|341001||341300||Leica II||1939-40||300 | |||
|- | |||
|351101||351150||Leica II (Chrom)||1940||50 | |||
|- | |||
|352001||352100||Leica II (Chrom)||1940||100 | |||
|- | |||
|352151||352300||Leica II (Chrom)||1940||150 | |||
|- | |||
|352501||352900||Leica II (Chrom)||1940-42||400 | |||
|- | |||
|354076||354100||Leica II (Chrom)||1947||25 | |||
|- | |||
|354201||354400||Leica II (Chrom)||1942-44||200 | |||
|- | |||
|356651||356700||Leica II (Chrom)||1947-48||50 | |||
|- | |||
|358501||358650||Leica II (Chrom)||1948||150 | |||
|- | |||
|Total||assigned||serial numbers||1932-1948||53,674 | |||
|- | |||
^ Cameras 105485, 188855 & 206583 are Leica II (model D) | |||
|} | |||
. * Serial numbers and batch total from [http://www.cameraquest.com/ltmnum.htm Gandy's List]<br>** Serial numbers from [[Serial Numbers Leica Cameras]] with computed batch total.<br>Unmarked SN's match between both lists and Gandy's batch total was used without recalculation.<br> | |||
Chrom = chrome | |||
*Camera Conversion Chart courtesy of [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/members/greyelm.html greyelm] | |||
[[File:CC-II.jpg|300px]] |
Latest revision as of 17:23, 8 October 2014
- Code names - LYKAN (body only) 1932 Catalog + AIROO (body only) 1934 Catalog + LYNOL (body only) 1933 NY Catalog
- LYKUP = LYKAN + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5) - 1932 Catalog
- LYHEK = LYKAN + HEKTO (Hektor f= 5 cm 1:2.5) - 1932 Catalog
- ABOOT = AIROO + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5) - 1934 Catalog
- Production era - 1932-1948; 36,936 in black; 15,573 in chrome; 4 gold plated cameras
- Evolution - First Leica camera to have an inbuilt rangefinder and extendable rewind knob
- Body - Aluminum with black lacquered, chrome or nickel plated brass top plate, base plate and knobs
- Size L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in
- Body weight - 406 g / 14.3 oz.
- Shutter speed range - 1 /500s to 1 /20s
- Designer - Oskar Barnack
- Forum discussion
- Reviews
Leica II Serial Numbers
^ Cameras 105485, 188855 & 206583 are Leica II (model D)SN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Batch |
---|---|---|---|---|
71200 | 101000 | Leica II (black) | 1932 | 29801 |
101001 | ^ 106000 | ^ Standard (black) | 1932 | [5000] |
106001 | 107600 | Leica II (black) | 1933 | 1600 |
107758 | 108650 | Leica II | 1934 | 893 |
108701 | 109000 | Leica II | 1933 | 300 |
111551 | 111580 | Leica II Chrom | 1933 | 30 |
112001 | 112500 | Leica II Chrom | 1933 | 500 |
114401 | 115300 | Leica II Chrom (+black) | 1933 | 900 |
115651 | 115900 | Leica II Chrom | 1934 | 250 |
139951 | 140000 | Leica II | 1934 | 50 |
141851 | 141900 | Leica II | 1934 | 50 |
142251 | 142350 | Leica II (black) | 1934 | 100 |
143426 | 143750 | Leica II Chrom (+black) | 1934 | 325 |
144201 | 144400 | Leica II | 1934 | 200 |
146201 | 146375 | Leica II | 1934 | 175 |
146676 | 146775 | Leica II | 1934 | 100 |
147076 | 147175 | Leica II | 1934 | 100 |
147876 | 148025 | Leica II Chrom | 1934 | 150 |
148851 | 148950 | Leica II Chrom | 1934 | 100 |
149451 | 149550 | Leica II Chrom | 1934-35 | 100 |
151226 | 151300 | Leica II | 1935 | 75 |
153176 | 153225 | Leica II | 1935 | 50 |
153551 | 153700 (chrom) | Leica II | 1935 | 150 |
154151 | 154200 | Leica II | 1935 | 50 |
157251 | 157400 | Leica II | 1935 | 150 |
158351 | 158400 | Leica II | 1935 | 50 |
160451 | 160700 | Leica II | 1935 | 250 |
161151* | 161450* | Leica II (Standard**) | 1935 | 300 |
164901 | 165000 | Leica II | 1935 | 100 |
165101 | 165300 | Leica II | 1935 | 200 |
168001 | 168200 | Leica II | 1935 | 200 |
169351 | 169450 | Leica II | 1935 | 100 |
169551 | 169650 | Leica II | 1935 | 100 |
171301 | 171550 | Leica II | 1935 | 250 |
172601 | 172800 | Leica II | 1935 | 200 |
174401 | 174650 | Leica II | 1935 | 250 |
179501 | 179575 | Leica II | 1935 | 75 |
179801 | 179900 | Leica II | 1935 | 100 |
180801 | 181000 | Leica II | 1935 | 200 |
182701 | 182850 | Leica II | 1935 | 150 |
183501 | 183600 | Leica II | 1935 | 100 |
185351 | 185500 | Leica II (chrom) | 1936 | 150 |
187501 | 187650 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
188601 | 188750 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
188751 | ^ 189300 | Leica IIIa ^ | 1936 | [550] |
191201 | 191300 | Leica II (chrom) | 1936 | 100 |
191501 | 191650 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
192801 | 192950 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
194651 | 194851 | Leica II (chrom) | 1936 | 200 |
196401 | 196550 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
199601 | 199800 | Leica II | 1936 | 200 |
200501 | 200650 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
202301 | 202450 | Leica II | 1936 | 150 |
202801 | 202900 | Leica II | 1936 | 100 |
204301 | 204500 | Leica II | 1936 | 200 |
205401 | 205500 | Leica II | 1936 | 100 |
205701 | ^ 207300 | Leica IIIa ^ | 1936 | [1600] |
207301 | 207400 | Leica II | 1936 | 100 |
209601 | 209900 | Leica II | 1936 | 300 |
211801 | 211900 | Leica II | 1936 | 100 |
213601 | 213700 | Leica II | 1936 | 100 |
216301 | 216500 | Leica II | 1936 | 200 |
217701 | 217900 | Leica II | 1936-37 | 200 |
218301 | 218700 | Leica II | 1936 | 400 |
219601 | 219800 | Leica II | 1936 | 200 |
220301 | 220500 | Leica II (black) | 1937 | 200 |
222701 | 223000 | Leica II | 1937 | 300 |
234001 | 234100 | Leica II | 1936-37 | 100 |
236501 | 236700 | Leica II | 1937 | 200 |
241501 | 241700 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 200 |
241901 | 242000 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 100 |
243501 | 243800 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 300 |
246501 | 246700 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 200 |
247501 | 247600 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 100 |
248301 | 248400 | Leica II | 1937-38 | 100 |
249201 | 249400 | Leica II | 1937 | 200 |
251201 | 251300 | Leica II | 1937 | 100 |
251601 | 251800 | Leica II | 1937 | 200 |
252001 | 252200 | Leica II (black/chrom) | 1937 | 200 |
254601 | 254800 | Leica II | 1937 | 200 |
259501 | 259800 | Leica II | 1937 | 300 |
263601 | 263900 | Leica II | 1937 | 300 |
266501 | 266800 | Leica II | 1937 | 300 |
271001** | 271100 | Leica II | 1938 | 100** |
271601 | 271700 | Leica II | 1938 | 100 |
272301 | 272400 | Leica II | 1938 | 100 |
275351 | 275650 | Leica II | 1938 | 300 |
275676 | 275700 | Leica II (Leica III*) | 1938 | 25 |
277901 | 278100 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
279201 | 279400 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
287401 | 287600 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
292001 | 292200 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
293401 | 293500 | Leica II | 1938 | 100 |
294601 | 294800 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
296001 | 296200 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
296901* | 297100* | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
300201 | 300300 | Leica II | 1938 | 100 |
302501 | 302800 | Leica II | 1938 | 300 |
303701 | 303800 | Leica II | 1938 | 100 |
306301 | 306500 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
308201 | 308300 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
309501 | 309700 | Leica II | 1938 | 200 |
311001 | 311200 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
314101 | 314300 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
314501 | 314600 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
315001 | 315100 | Leica II (black/chrom) | 1939 | 100 |
315401 | 315500 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
316901 | 317000 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
318201 | 318300 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
318501 | 318800 | Leica II | 1939 | 300 |
320001 | 320200 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
320601 | 320700 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
322001 | 322200 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
324801 | 325000 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1939 | 200 |
325901 | 326000 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
327001 | 327200 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
329401 | 329600 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1939 | 200 |
330201 | 330300 | Leica II | 1939 | 100 |
337001 | 337200 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
337901 | 338100 | Leica II | 1939 | 200 |
341001 | 341300 | Leica II | 1939-40 | 300 |
351101 | 351150 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1940 | 50 |
352001 | 352100 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1940 | 100 |
352151 | 352300 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1940 | 150 |
352501 | 352900 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1940-42 | 400 |
354076 | 354100 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1947 | 25 |
354201 | 354400 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1942-44 | 200 |
356651 | 356700 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1947-48 | 50 |
358501 | 358650 | Leica II (Chrom) | 1948 | 150 |
Total | assigned | serial numbers | 1932-1948 | 53,674 |
. * Serial numbers and batch total from Gandy's List
** Serial numbers from Serial Numbers Leica Cameras with computed batch total.
Unmarked SN's match between both lists and Gandy's batch total was used without recalculation.
Chrom = chrome
- Camera Conversion Chart courtesy of greyelm