Leica Standard (model E): Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (New page: 200px 100px 1938 Leica IE, with a Leitz Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5 400px *'''Code names''' - AROOG = ALVOO + ELMAR; A...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Standard.jpg| | [[Image:Standard.jpg|350px]] [[Image:I_E-top.jpg|400px]] | ||
*'''Code names''' - ALVOO (body only) 1933 Catalog + LENOT (body only) 1933 Catalog | |||
:AROOG = ALVOO + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) | |||
:AROOG CHROM = ALVOO CHROM + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) | |||
[[ | :LEMAX = LENOT + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) - 1933 Catalog | ||
:LYSTA = LENOT + ELMAR ([[Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5]]) - 1933 NY catalog | |||
*'''Production era''' - 1932-1950; 13,545 in black; 13,680 in chrome [http://www.pacificrimcamera.com/pp/leica/sm/leicasm.htm cameras] (ed. note: 12,229 less than the assigned numbers below) | *'''Production era''' - 1932-1950; 13,545 in black; 13,680 in chrome [http://www.pacificrimcamera.com/pp/leica/sm/leicasm.htm cameras] (ed. note: 12,229 less than the assigned numbers below) | ||
*'''Variants''' - | *'''Variants''' - Chrome and black lacquer versions; last of the bodies with a top-set viewfinder and without a coupled rangefinder; late versions used a type III body, identified by the strap lugs and a plug on the front where the slow-speed dial would have been installed | ||
*'''Body''' - aluminum with black lacquered, chrome or nickel plated brass top plate, base plate and knobs | *'''Body''' - aluminum with black lacquered, chrome or nickel plated brass top plate, base plate and knobs | ||
*'''Size''' L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in. | *'''Size''' L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in. | ||
*'''Shutter speed range''' - 1 /500s to 1 /20s + Z (time exposure) | |||
*'''Body weight''' - 368 g / 12.9 oz. | *'''Body weight''' - 368 g / 12.9 oz. | ||
*'''Designer''' - [[Oskar Barnack]] | *'''Designer''' - [[Oskar Barnack]] | ||
*'''Manuals & brochures''' | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.de/images/4/45/Bal-standard-erg.pdf 1932 (German)] | |||
*'''Reviews''' | |||
**[http://camerapedia.wikia.com/wiki/Leica_Standard Camerapedia Leica Standard] | |||
*'''Forum discussion''' | *'''Forum discussion''' | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78644-little-5-a.html JCB's Standard] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-collectors-historica/78644-little-5-a.html JCB's Standard] | ||
== Leica Standard (model E) Serial Numbers == | |||
[http://www. | {| class="prettytable" | ||
!SN Start | |||
!SN End | |||
!Product | |||
!Year | |||
!Batch | |||
|- | |||
|101001||106000||Standard (black)||1932||5000 | |||
|- | |||
|114001||114050||Standard Chrom ||1933||50 | |||
|- | |||
|115901||116000||Standard Chrom ||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|123001||123580||Standard ||1934||580 | |||
|- | |||
|137401||137625||Standard ||1934||225 | |||
|- | |||
|138701||138950||Standard Chrom ||1934||250 | |||
|- | |||
|139901||139950||Standard ||1934||50 | |||
|- | |||
|141501||141850||Standard ||1934||350 | |||
|- | |||
|145601||145800||Leica I||1934||200 | |||
|- | |||
|147001||147075||Standard||1934||75 | |||
|- | |||
|101001||106000||Standard ||1932||5000 | |||
|- | |||
|114001||114050||Standard Chrom ||1933||50 | |||
|- | |||
|115901||116000||Standard Chrom ||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|123001||123580||Standard ||1934||580 | |||
|- | |||
|137401||137625||Standard ||1934||225 | |||
|- | |||
|138701||138950||Standard Chrom ||1934||250 | |||
|- | |||
|139901||139950||Standard ||1934||50 | |||
|- | |||
|141501||141850||Standard ||1934||350 | |||
|- | |||
|142501||142700||I Standard ||1934||200 | |||
|- | |||
|143751||143900||Leica I ||1934||150 | |||
|- | |||
|144401||144500||Leica I ||1934||100 | |||
|- | |||
|145601||145800||Leica I (black) ||1934||200 | |||
|- | |||
|147001||147075||Standard||1934||75 | |||
|- | |||
|147176||147875||Leica I Chrom ||1934||700 | |||
|- | |||
|149351||149450||Leica I ||1934-1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|150851||151100||Leica I ||1935||250 | |||
|- | |||
|152501||152600||Leica I Chrom ||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|154801||154900||Leica I Chrom ||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|158301||158350||Leica I ||1935||50 | |||
|- | |||
|159201||159350||Leica I ||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|160376||160450||Leica I ||1935||75 | |||
|- | |||
|160701||161150||Leica I ||1935||450 | |||
|- | |||
|163401||163450||Leica I ||1935||50 | |||
|- | |||
|163951||164150||Leica I (black)||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|165301||165500||Leica I ||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|167751||168000||Leica I ||1935||250 | |||
|- | |||
|168851||169000||Leica I ||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|169201||169350||Leica I ||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|171551||171900||Leica I (black)||1935||350 | |||
|- | |||
|172801||173000||Leica I ||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|173501||173650||Leica I ||1935||150 | |||
|- | |||
|175501||175700||Leica I ||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|177701||177800||Leica I ||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|179576||179800||Leica I ||1935||225 | |||
|- | |||
|180701||180800||Leica I ||1935||100 | |||
|- | |||
|182501||182700||Leica I ||1935||200 | |||
|- | |||
|183601||183750||Leica I ||1935-1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|185501||185650||Leica I ||1936||150 | |||
|- | |||
|185701||185800||Leica I ||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|188301||188600||Leica I (black)||1936||300 | |||
|- | |||
|191651||191750||Leica I ||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|193201||193450||Leica I (black)||1936||250 | |||
|- | |||
|194851||194950||Leica I ||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|196551||196750||Leica I ||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|197401||197500||Leica I ||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|200651||200750||Leica I ||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|201601||201700||Leica I (chrom)||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|203301||203400||Leica I (chrom)||1936||100 | |||
|- | |||
|205501||205700||Leica I ||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|207401||207600||Leica I ||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|210401||210900||Leica I (chrom + black)||1936||500 | |||
|- | |||
|212401||212700||Leica I (black)||1936||300 | |||
|- | |||
|213301||213600||Leica I (chrom)||1936||300 | |||
|- | |||
|214401||214800||Leica I ||1936||400 | |||
|- | |||
|217301||217500||Leica I ||1936||200 | |||
|- | |||
|222301||222700||Leica I ||1937||400 | |||
|- | |||
|224601||224800||Leica I ||1936-1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|233501||233700||Leica I (chrom)||1936-1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|239801||240000||Leica I (chrom)||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|241701||241900||Leica I ||1937-1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|244201||244400||Leica I (chrom)||1937-1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|244801||245000||Leica I ||1937-1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|248401||248600||Leica I (black) ||1937-1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|249501||249700||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|251301||251500||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|253601||253800||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|256401||256600||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|257601||257800||Leica I (Chrom)||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|259801||259900||Leica I ||1937||100 | |||
|- | |||
|261801||262000||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|264801||265000||Leica I ||1937||200 | |||
|- | |||
|267901||268000||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|271101||271600||Leica I (black)||1938||500 | |||
|- | |||
|277505||277900||Leica I (chrom)||1938||396 | |||
|- | |||
|278601||278800||Leica I (black)||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|286501||286800||Leica I ||1938||300 | |||
|- | |||
|291001||291200||Leica I (chrom)||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|291801||292000||Leica I (black)||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|292201||292400||Leica I ||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|293901||294000||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|295301||295400||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|296601||296900||Leica I ||1938||300 | |||
|- | |||
|299901||300000||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|300101||300200||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|300301||300400||Leica I (chrom)||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|301601||301700||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|303801||303900||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|305701||305800||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|307501||308000||Leica I ||1938||500 | |||
|- | |||
|308301||308500||Leica I (chrom)||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|309001||309200||Leica I ||1938||200 | |||
|- | |||
|312001||312200||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|312501||312800||Leica I ||1939||300 | |||
|- | |||
|313401||313500||Leica I ||1939||100 | |||
|- | |||
|314301||314500||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|316701||316900||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|318301||318500||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|320701||321000||Leica I ||1939||300 | |||
|- | |||
|322201||322700||Leica I ||1939||500 | |||
|- | |||
|325301||325400||Leica I ||1938||100 | |||
|- | |||
|327801||328000||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|329001||329400||Leica I ||1939||400 | |||
|- | |||
|330301||330500||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|330801||331000||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|333301||333600||Leica I ||1939||300 | |||
|- | |||
|341301||341500||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|342001||342200||Leica I ||1939||200 | |||
|- | |||
|348501||348600||Leica I ||1939-1940||100 | |||
|- | |||
|349051||349300||Leica I (chrom)||1940||250 | |||
|- | |||
|352101||352150||Leica I (chrom)||1940||50 | |||
|- | |||
|352901||353600||Leica I (chrom)||1940-1942||700 | |||
|- | |||
|353801||354000||Leica I (chrom)||1942-1947||200 | |||
|- | |||
|355001||355650||Leica I (NY-chrom)||1947-1948||650 | |||
|- | |||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||1930-1948||35,706 | |||
|- | |||
Serial numbers compiled from [http://www.imx.nl/photo/downloads/files/leicapocket_pod1.pdf Puts Pocket Pod] | |||
|} | |||
[[File:CCstandard.jpg|300px]] | |||
*Camera Conversion Chart courtesy of [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/members/greyelm.html greyelm] |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 8 October 2014
- Code names - ALVOO (body only) 1933 Catalog + LENOT (body only) 1933 Catalog
- AROOG = ALVOO + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5)
- AROOG CHROM = ALVOO CHROM + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5)
- LEMAX = LENOT + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5) - 1933 Catalog
- LYSTA = LENOT + ELMAR (Elmar (I) f= 5 cm 1:3.5) - 1933 NY catalog
- Production era - 1932-1950; 13,545 in black; 13,680 in chrome cameras (ed. note: 12,229 less than the assigned numbers below)
- Variants - Chrome and black lacquer versions; last of the bodies with a top-set viewfinder and without a coupled rangefinder; late versions used a type III body, identified by the strap lugs and a plug on the front where the slow-speed dial would have been installed
- Body - aluminum with black lacquered, chrome or nickel plated brass top plate, base plate and knobs
- Size L x H x W - 133 x 67 x 33 mm / 5.2 x 2.6 x 1.3 in.
- Shutter speed range - 1 /500s to 1 /20s + Z (time exposure)
- Body weight - 368 g / 12.9 oz.
- Designer - Oskar Barnack
- Manuals & brochures
- Reviews
- Forum discussion
Leica Standard (model E) Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from Puts Pocket PodSN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Batch |
---|---|---|---|---|
101001 | 106000 | Standard (black) | 1932 | 5000 |
114001 | 114050 | Standard Chrom | 1933 | 50 |
115901 | 116000 | Standard Chrom | 1934 | 100 |
123001 | 123580 | Standard | 1934 | 580 |
137401 | 137625 | Standard | 1934 | 225 |
138701 | 138950 | Standard Chrom | 1934 | 250 |
139901 | 139950 | Standard | 1934 | 50 |
141501 | 141850 | Standard | 1934 | 350 |
145601 | 145800 | Leica I | 1934 | 200 |
147001 | 147075 | Standard | 1934 | 75 |
101001 | 106000 | Standard | 1932 | 5000 |
114001 | 114050 | Standard Chrom | 1933 | 50 |
115901 | 116000 | Standard Chrom | 1934 | 100 |
123001 | 123580 | Standard | 1934 | 580 |
137401 | 137625 | Standard | 1934 | 225 |
138701 | 138950 | Standard Chrom | 1934 | 250 |
139901 | 139950 | Standard | 1934 | 50 |
141501 | 141850 | Standard | 1934 | 350 |
142501 | 142700 | I Standard | 1934 | 200 |
143751 | 143900 | Leica I | 1934 | 150 |
144401 | 144500 | Leica I | 1934 | 100 |
145601 | 145800 | Leica I (black) | 1934 | 200 |
147001 | 147075 | Standard | 1934 | 75 |
147176 | 147875 | Leica I Chrom | 1934 | 700 |
149351 | 149450 | Leica I | 1934-1935 | 100 |
150851 | 151100 | Leica I | 1935 | 250 |
152501 | 152600 | Leica I Chrom | 1935 | 100 |
154801 | 154900 | Leica I Chrom | 1935 | 100 |
158301 | 158350 | Leica I | 1935 | 50 |
159201 | 159350 | Leica I | 1935 | 150 |
160376 | 160450 | Leica I | 1935 | 75 |
160701 | 161150 | Leica I | 1935 | 450 |
163401 | 163450 | Leica I | 1935 | 50 |
163951 | 164150 | Leica I (black) | 1935 | 200 |
165301 | 165500 | Leica I | 1935 | 200 |
167751 | 168000 | Leica I | 1935 | 250 |
168851 | 169000 | Leica I | 1935 | 150 |
169201 | 169350 | Leica I | 1935 | 150 |
171551 | 171900 | Leica I (black) | 1935 | 350 |
172801 | 173000 | Leica I | 1935 | 200 |
173501 | 173650 | Leica I | 1935 | 150 |
175501 | 175700 | Leica I | 1935 | 200 |
177701 | 177800 | Leica I | 1935 | 100 |
179576 | 179800 | Leica I | 1935 | 225 |
180701 | 180800 | Leica I | 1935 | 100 |
182501 | 182700 | Leica I | 1935 | 200 |
183601 | 183750 | Leica I | 1935-1936 | 150 |
185501 | 185650 | Leica I | 1936 | 150 |
185701 | 185800 | Leica I | 1936 | 100 |
188301 | 188600 | Leica I (black) | 1936 | 300 |
191651 | 191750 | Leica I | 1936 | 100 |
193201 | 193450 | Leica I (black) | 1936 | 250 |
194851 | 194950 | Leica I | 1936 | 100 |
196551 | 196750 | Leica I | 1936 | 200 |
197401 | 197500 | Leica I | 1936 | 100 |
200651 | 200750 | Leica I | 1936 | 100 |
201601 | 201700 | Leica I (chrom) | 1936 | 100 |
203301 | 203400 | Leica I (chrom) | 1936 | 100 |
205501 | 205700 | Leica I | 1936 | 200 |
207401 | 207600 | Leica I | 1936 | 200 |
210401 | 210900 | Leica I (chrom + black) | 1936 | 500 |
212401 | 212700 | Leica I (black) | 1936 | 300 |
213301 | 213600 | Leica I (chrom) | 1936 | 300 |
214401 | 214800 | Leica I | 1936 | 400 |
217301 | 217500 | Leica I | 1936 | 200 |
222301 | 222700 | Leica I | 1937 | 400 |
224601 | 224800 | Leica I | 1936-1937 | 200 |
233501 | 233700 | Leica I (chrom) | 1936-1937 | 200 |
239801 | 240000 | Leica I (chrom) | 1937 | 200 |
241701 | 241900 | Leica I | 1937-1938 | 200 |
244201 | 244400 | Leica I (chrom) | 1937-1938 | 200 |
244801 | 245000 | Leica I | 1937-1938 | 200 |
248401 | 248600 | Leica I (black) | 1937-1938 | 200 |
249501 | 249700 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
251301 | 251500 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
253601 | 253800 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
256401 | 256600 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
257601 | 257800 | Leica I (Chrom) | 1937 | 200 |
259801 | 259900 | Leica I | 1937 | 100 |
261801 | 262000 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
264801 | 265000 | Leica I | 1937 | 200 |
267901 | 268000 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
271101 | 271600 | Leica I (black) | 1938 | 500 |
277505 | 277900 | Leica I (chrom) | 1938 | 396 |
278601 | 278800 | Leica I (black) | 1938 | 200 |
286501 | 286800 | Leica I | 1938 | 300 |
291001 | 291200 | Leica I (chrom) | 1938 | 200 |
291801 | 292000 | Leica I (black) | 1938 | 200 |
292201 | 292400 | Leica I | 1938 | 200 |
293901 | 294000 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
295301 | 295400 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
296601 | 296900 | Leica I | 1938 | 300 |
299901 | 300000 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
300101 | 300200 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
300301 | 300400 | Leica I (chrom) | 1938 | 100 |
301601 | 301700 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
303801 | 303900 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
305701 | 305800 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
307501 | 308000 | Leica I | 1938 | 500 |
308301 | 308500 | Leica I (chrom) | 1938 | 200 |
309001 | 309200 | Leica I | 1938 | 200 |
312001 | 312200 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
312501 | 312800 | Leica I | 1939 | 300 |
313401 | 313500 | Leica I | 1939 | 100 |
314301 | 314500 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
316701 | 316900 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
318301 | 318500 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
320701 | 321000 | Leica I | 1939 | 300 |
322201 | 322700 | Leica I | 1939 | 500 |
325301 | 325400 | Leica I | 1938 | 100 |
327801 | 328000 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
329001 | 329400 | Leica I | 1939 | 400 |
330301 | 330500 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
330801 | 331000 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
333301 | 333600 | Leica I | 1939 | 300 |
341301 | 341500 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
342001 | 342200 | Leica I | 1939 | 200 |
348501 | 348600 | Leica I | 1939-1940 | 100 |
349051 | 349300 | Leica I (chrom) | 1940 | 250 |
352101 | 352150 | Leica I (chrom) | 1940 | 50 |
352901 | 353600 | Leica I (chrom) | 1940-1942 | 700 |
353801 | 354000 | Leica I (chrom) | 1942-1947 | 200 |
355001 | 355650 | Leica I (NY-chrom) | 1947-1948 | 650 |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 1930-1948 | 35,706 |
- Camera Conversion Chart courtesy of greyelm