Porro-Prism and Galilean Leitz Monoscopes: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 517 y<br>[[Image:CRF.jpg|40px]]<br>40 518 m || ca.2006-2008 ||[[Image:40517.jpg|30px]] [[Rangefinder CRF 900]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>113 mm||range: 10-902 yards | |40 517 y<br>[[Image:CRF.jpg|40px]]<br>40 518 m || ca.2006-2008 ||[[Image:40517.jpg|30px]] [[Rangefinder CRF 900]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>113 mm||range: 10-902 yards | ||
|- | |||
|40 513 m[[Image:CRF.jpg|40px]]<br>40 514 y || 2009-2010 || [[Rangefinder CRF 800]]<br>[[Image:40517.jpg|30px]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>75 mm||from 10 to<br>800 yards||15.0||1 m / 3.2 ft||carbon fiber-reinforced plastic & rubber eyecup||+/- 3.5|| 4 digit LED display with C2R battery power source | |||
|} | |} | ||
*References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.de/images/4/40/Leitz-NY_Price_List_6-1953_total.pdf 1953 NY Price List]; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun | *References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.de/images/4/40/Leitz-NY_Price_List_6-1953_total.pdf 1953 NY Price List]; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun |
Revision as of 15:49, 17 March 2012
Leitz "Monoculars" data courtesy of Peter Abrahams and Ulrich Zeun's Monocular Site
Code Name | Production Year | Size/Type | Field of View | Weight Length |
Remarks | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MONODAL | 1908-1919 | 6 x 21 | 140 yd / 1000 yd | also binocular BINODAL | ||||||
MONOT | 1912-ca.1926 | 6 x 30 - IF | also binocular BINOT | |||||||
MOMON | 1913 | 8 x 24 | 6.5 deg | also binocular BINOM | ||||||
MONUX | 1925-1950s | 8 x 30 | 8.5 deg 150 yd /1000 yd |
234 gm ('50s) 110 mm |
serial number 239933 ca.1925 serial number 493543 1950s $60 in 1953 | |||||
MONOFOREST | 1927-1939 | 6 x 42 | 7.1 deg 122 yd /1000 yd |
349 gm / 12 oz | also monocular FORESTON | |||||
MONOFORSTA | 1927-1939 | 8 x 42 | 6.3 deg 110 yd /1000 yd |
735 gm / 26 oz | also binocular FORESTONA | |||||
MONOFORT | 1927-1950s | 15 x 60 | 4.65 deg 81 yd / 1000 yd |
723-568 gm 201-208 mm |
serial numbers -262809- -494439- $99 in 1953 | |||||
MONMAR 1950s FEAFA 1960s 41 010 |
1932-1962 | 7 x 50 | 7.3 deg 128 yd / 1000 yd |
33 oz | also binocular MARSEPT | |||||
MONOMAR | 1936-1953 | 12 x 50 | 5.75 deg 100 yd /1000 yd |
18 1/4 oz | $91.50 in 1953 | |||||
MONDIX 1950s FEALF 1960s 41 030 |
1932-1962 | 10 x 50 | 5 deg 87 yd / 1000 yd |
412 g 163-167 mm |
also binocular MARDIX serial number 614983 $82.50 in 1953 | |||||
MONACHT 1950s FEAHU 1960s 41 020 |
1932-1962 | 8 x 60 | 6 deg 107 m / 1000 m |
also binocular MAROCTO | ||||||
MONDOCE 1950s FEARA 1960s 41 040 |
1936-1962 | 12 x 60 | 4.3 deg 75 yd / 1000 yd |
586 g 205-211 mm |
also binocular MARDOCE serial number 514001 $94.50 in 1953 | |||||
MONDIMAR | ca.1946-50s | 10 x 60 | 5.8 deg | 571 g 206-216 mm |
serial numbers 506941 - 561349 $93 in 1953 | |||||
MONOCT | 1936-? | 8 x 24 | 6.3 deg 110 yd /1000 yd |
6 3 / 4 oz | - | |||||
MONDOX | 1936-1960s | 6 x 30 | 7.3 deg 150 yd /1000 yd |
229 g 115-122 mm |
serial number 512294 $54 in 1953 | |||||
MONTUR | 1936-1950s | 4 x 20 | 10.3 deg 180 yd /1000 yd |
100 g 71-78 mm |
serial numbers 515103 - 524369 $42 in 1953 | |||||
MOMAR | 1936-1950s | 7 x 50 | 7.3 deg 122 yd /1000 yd |
439 g 175-185 mm |
serial number 525468 $78 in 1953 | |||||
MONACHT | 1936-1950s | 8 x 60 | 6 deg 107 yd /1000 yd |
563 g 207-210 mm |
serial number 530374 $93 in 1953 | |||||
MONOCAMP | 1936-1950s | 10 X 40 | 7.3 deg 128 yd /1000 yd |
361 g 125-130 mm |
serial number 547146 $85.50 in 1953 | |||||
MONDAL | 1936-1953 | 6 X 15 | 6.8 deg 120 yd / 1000 yd |
2 3/4 oz | $39 in 1953 | |||||
MONOL | 1936-1953 | 6 X 24 | 8.5 deg 150 yd / 1000 yd |
6 3/4 oz | $45 in 1953 | |||||
Leitz 20 x | ? | 20 X 80 |
1160 g 315-325 mm |
Interesting large Leitz monocular from Ulrich Zuen's collection; special edition without serial number | ||||||
NASA | 1969 | Trinovid 10 X 40 | 122 yd / 1000 yd | 361 g 143 mm |
especially modified monocular for the Apollo 11 mission; first optical device used on the moon | |||||
40 101 | 1994-2003 | Televid 77 - angled |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1780 g 390 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 103 | 1994-2003 | Televid 77 - straight |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1780 g 390 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 102 | 1994-2003 | APO-Televid 77 - angled |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1980 g 410 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 104 | 1994-2003 | APO-Televid 77 - straight |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1980 g 410 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 109 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - angled |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1195 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 108 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - straight |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1195 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 107 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - angled |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1275 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 106 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - straight |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1275 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x zoom, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 113 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - straight armored |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1265 g 305 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x vario, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 114 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - straight armored |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1355 g 305 mm |
range and weight varies with 1 of 5 standard eyepieces 20-60 x vario, 20 x WW, 32 x WW, 40 x and 40 x WW are compatible with early Televids | |||||
40 511 | ca.2000-2002 | 7 x 21 LRF 800 |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 10-800 yards; $346 in 2000 | |||||
40 510 | ca.2003-2007 | 7 x 21 Rangemaster 900 scan |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 16-903 yards | |||||
40 520 | ca.2003-2007 | 7 x 21 Rangemaster 1200 scan |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 11-1200 yards | |||||
40 530 | ca.2003-2007 | 7 x 21 Pinmaster |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 11-700 yards | |||||
40 517 y 40 518 m |
ca.2006-2008 | Rangefinder CRF 900 7 x 24 | 6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 113 mm |
range: 10-902 yards | |||||
40 513 m 40 514 y |
2009-2010 | Rangefinder CRF 800 7 x 24 |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 75 mm |
from 10 to 800 yards |
15.0 | 1 m / 3.2 ft | carbon fiber-reinforced plastic & rubber eyecup | +/- 3.5 | 4 digit LED display with C2R battery power source |
- References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and 1953 NY Price List; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun