Porro-Prism and Galilean Leitz Monoscopes: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Leitz "Monoculars" data courtesy of [http://www.europa.com/~telscope/leitzbin.txt Peter Abrahams] and [http://www.monocular.info/index.html Ulrich Zeun's Monocular Site] | :Early Leitz "Monoculars" data courtesy of [http://www.europa.com/~telscope/leitzbin.txt Peter Abrahams] and [http://www.monocular.info/index.html Ulrich Zeun's Monocular Site] | ||
:Recent "Rangefinders" per [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/9/92/130620_rz_rangefinding_en-us_low.pdf Leica "Rangefinding" 2013.pdf] | |||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MONDOX]] ||1936-1960s ||6 x 30 [[Image:MONDOX.jpg|30px]]||7.3 deg<br>150 yd /1000 yd||229 g<br>115-122 mm|| serial number 512294<br>$54 in 1953 | | [[MONDOX]] ||1936-1960s ||6 x 30 [[Image:MONDOX.jpg|30px]]||7.3 deg<br>150 yd /1000 yd||229 g<br>115-122 mm|| serial number 512294<br>$54 in 1953 | ||
|- | |||
| [[MONOTUR]] [[Image:Monotu.jpg|25px]] ||ca.1930s ||4 x 20 [[Image:Monotur.jpg|80px]]||10.3 deg<br>180 yd /1000 yd||158 g<br>68.5 - 74 mm|| serial numbers -133724- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MONTUR]] [[Image:MONTUR.jpg|25px]] ||1936-1950s ||4 x 20 [[Image:MONTURt.jpg|30px]]||10.3 deg<br>180 yd /1000 yd||100 g<br>71-78 mm|| serial numbers 515103 - 524369<br>$42 in 1953 | | [[MONTUR]] [[Image:MONTUR.jpg|25px]] ||1936-1950s ||4 x 20 [[Image:MONTURt.jpg|30px]]||10.3 deg<br>180 yd /1000 yd||100 g<br>71-78 mm|| serial numbers 515103 - 524369<br>$42 in 1953 | ||
Line 74: | Line 77: | ||
| 40 114 [[Image:T-s.jpg|20px]] ||ca.2003-2007 ||[[APO-Televid 62 - straight armored]]<br>[[Image:T62.jpg|70px]]|| 1.4-3.1 deg<br>16-48 yd / 1000 yd||1355 g<br>305 mm|| range and weight varies | | 40 114 [[Image:T-s.jpg|20px]] ||ca.2003-2007 ||[[APO-Televid 62 - straight armored]]<br>[[Image:T62.jpg|70px]]|| 1.4-3.1 deg<br>16-48 yd / 1000 yd||1355 g<br>305 mm|| range and weight varies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 511 [[Image:LRF.jpg| | | 40 511 [[Image:LRF.jpg|40px]] ||2000-2002 || [[7 x 21 LRF 800]]<br>[[Image:LRFt.jpg|40px]] || 6.4 deg<br>112 yd / 1000 yd||320 g<br>120 mm|| range: 10-800 yards; $346 in 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 510 [[Image:LRF.jpg| | | 40 510 [[Image:LRF.jpg|40px]] ||2003-2007 ||[[7 x 21 Rangemaster 900 scan]]<br>[[Image:LRFtg.jpg|40px]]|| 6.4 deg<br>112 yd / 1000 yd||320 g<br>120 mm|| range: 16-903 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 520 [[Image:LRF.jpg| | | 40 520 [[Image:LRF.jpg|40px]] ||2003-2007 ||[[7 x 21 Rangemaster 1200 scan]]<br>[[Image:LRFt.jpg|40px]]|| 6.4 deg<br>112 yd / 1000 yd||320 g<br>120 mm|| range: 11-1200 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 | |40 517 y<br>[[Image:CRF.jpg|35px]]<br>40 518 m || 2006-2009 ||[[Image:40517.jpg|30px]] [[Rangemaster CRF 900]]<br>7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>113 mm||range: 10-902 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 523 y<br>[[Image:CRF.jpg|35px]]<br>40 527 m || 2006-2009 || [[Rangemaster CRF 1200]]<br>[[Image:40523.jpg|30px]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>75 mm||from 10 to<br>1200 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 513 m<br>[[Image:CRF.jpg|35px]]<br>40 514 y || 2009-2010 || [[Rangemaster CRF 800]]<br>[[Image:40517.jpg|30px]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>75 mm||from 10 to<br>800 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | | 40 530 [[Image:LRF.jpg|40px]] ||2009-2010 ||[[7 x 21 Pinmaster]]<br>[[Image:LRFtp.jpg|40px]]|| 6.4 deg<br>112 yd / 1000 yd||320 g<br>120 mm|| range: 11-700 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 528 ym [[Image:CRF16.jpg|35px]] || 2010-2011 || [[Rangemaster CRF 1600]]<br>[[Image:CRF16t.jpg|30px]] 7 x 24||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||220 g<br>113 mm||from 10 to<br>1600 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:65s.jpg|20px]] 40 126 || 2008-2009 ||[[Televid 65 HD straight]]<br>[[Image:65hd.jpg|90px]] ||1.2-2.0 deg*<br>20-34 m / 1000 m||1050 g<br>277 mm||from 3.2 m to<br>infinity | | [[Image:65s.jpg|20px]] 40 126 || 2008-2009 ||[[Televid 65 HD straight]]<br>[[Image:65hd.jpg|90px]] ||1.2-2.0 deg*<br>20-34 m / 1000 m||1050 g<br>277 mm||from 3.2 m to<br>infinity | ||
Line 98: | Line 101: | ||
|[[Image:82a.jpg|25px]] 40 120 || 2008-2009 ||[[Televid 82 HD angled]]<br>[[Image:82hda.jpg|100px]] ||1.2-2.0 deg*<br>20-34 m / 1000 m||1350 g<br>325 mm||from 3.9 m to<br>infinity | |[[Image:82a.jpg|25px]] 40 120 || 2008-2009 ||[[Televid 82 HD angled]]<br>[[Image:82hda.jpg|100px]] ||1.2-2.0 deg*<br>20-34 m / 1000 m||1350 g<br>325 mm||from 3.9 m to<br>infinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 52 0XX || 2011- | |[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 52 0XX || 2011-2013 ||[[Image:M63x24.jpg|15px]] [[Magnus 1 - 6.3 x 24]]||6.5-43.2 m||544 g<br>272 mm||4 m / 13.1 ft | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 53 0XX || 2011-2013 ||[[Image:M10x42.jpg|15px]] [[Magnus 1.5 - 10 x 42]]||26 m||620 g<br>317 mm||4 m / 13.1 ft | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 54 0XX || 2011-2013 ||[[Image:M24.jpg|18px]] [[Magnus 2.4 - 16 x 56]]||26 m||785 g<br>360 mm||4 m / 13.1 ft | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] | |[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 50 0XX || 2009-2013 ||[[Image:Rr2.jpg|15px]] [[ER 2.5 - 10 x 42]]||3.9-14.5 m / 1000 m||470 g<br>318-330 mm||4 m / 13.1 ft | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] | |[[Image:Rrr.jpg|15px]] 51 0XX || 2009-2013 ||[[Image:Rr3.jpg|15px]] [[ER 3.5 - 14 x 42]]||2.75-10.4 m / 1000 m||513 g<br>340-352 mm||4 m / 13.1 ft | ||
|} | |} | ||
*References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.de/images/4/40/Leitz-NY_Price_List_6-1953_total.pdf 1953 NY Price List]; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun | *References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.de/images/4/40/Leitz-NY_Price_List_6-1953_total.pdf 1953 NY Price List]; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun |
Latest revision as of 17:01, 5 November 2014
- Early Leitz "Monoculars" data courtesy of Peter Abrahams and Ulrich Zeun's Monocular Site
- Recent "Rangefinders" per Leica "Rangefinding" 2013.pdf
Code Name | Production Year | Size/Type | Field of View | Weight Length |
Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MONODAL | 1908-1919 | 6 x 21 | 140 yd / 1000 yd | also binocular BINODAL | |
MONOT | 1912-ca.1926 | 6 x 30 - IF | also binocular BINOT | ||
MOMON | 1913 | 8 x 24 | 6.5 deg | also binocular BINOM | |
MONUX | 1925-1950s | 8 x 30 | 8.5 deg 150 yd /1000 yd |
234 gm ('50s) 110 mm |
serial number 239933 ca.1925 serial number 493543 1950s $60 in 1953 |
MONOFOREST | 1927-1939 | 6 x 42 | 7.1 deg 122 yd /1000 yd |
349 gm / 12 oz | also monocular FORESTON |
MONOFORSTA | 1927-1939 | 8 x 42 | 6.3 deg 110 yd /1000 yd |
735 gm / 26 oz | also binocular FORESTONA |
MONOFORT | 1927-1950s | 15 x 60 | 4.65 deg 81 yd / 1000 yd |
723-568 gm 201-208 mm |
serial numbers -262809- -494439- $99 in 1953 |
MONMAR 1950s FEAFA 1960s 41 010 |
1932-1962 | 7 x 50 | 7.3 deg 128 yd / 1000 yd |
33 oz | also binocular MARSEPT |
MONOMAR | 1936-1953 | 12 x 50 | 5.75 deg 100 yd /1000 yd |
18 1/4 oz | $91.50 in 1953 |
MONDIX 1950s FEALF 1960s 41 030 |
1932-1962 | 10 x 50 | 5 deg 87 yd / 1000 yd |
412 g 163-167 mm |
also binocular MARDIX serial number 614983 $82.50 in 1953 |
MONACHT 1950s FEAHU 1960s 41 020 |
1932-1962 | 8 x 60 | 6 deg 107 m / 1000 m |
563 g 207-210 mm |
also binocular MAROCTO $93 in 1953 |
MONDOCE 1950s FEARA 1960s 41 040 |
1936-1962 | 12 x 60 | 4.3 deg 75 yd / 1000 yd |
586 g 205-211 mm |
also binocular MARDOCE serial number 514001 $94.50 in 1953 |
MONDIMAR | ca.1946-50s | 10 x 60 | 5.8 deg | 571 g 206-216 mm |
serial numbers 506941 - 561349 $93 in 1953 |
MONOCT | 1936-? | 8 x 24 | 6.3 deg 110 yd /1000 yd |
6 3 / 4 oz | - |
MONDOX | 1936-1960s | 6 x 30 | 7.3 deg 150 yd /1000 yd |
229 g 115-122 mm |
serial number 512294 $54 in 1953 |
MONOTUR | ca.1930s | 4 x 20 | 10.3 deg 180 yd /1000 yd |
158 g 68.5 - 74 mm |
serial numbers -133724- |
MONTUR | 1936-1950s | 4 x 20 | 10.3 deg 180 yd /1000 yd |
100 g 71-78 mm |
serial numbers 515103 - 524369 $42 in 1953 |
MOMAR | 1936-1950s | 7 x 50 | 7.3 deg 122 yd /1000 yd |
439 g 175-185 mm |
serial number 525468 $78 in 1953 |
MONOCAMP | 1936-1950s | 10 X 40 | 7.3 deg 128 yd /1000 yd |
361 g 125-130 mm |
serial number 547146 $85.50 in 1953 |
MONDAL | 1936-1953 | 6 X 15 | 6.8 deg 120 yd / 1000 yd |
2 3/4 oz | $39 in 1953 |
MONOL | 1936-1953 | 6 X 24 | 8.5 deg 150 yd / 1000 yd |
6 3/4 oz | $45 in 1953 |
Leitz 20 x | ? | 20 X 80 |
1160 g 315-325 mm |
special edition | |
NASA | 1969 | Trinovid 10 X 40 | 122 yd / 1000 yd | 361 g 143 mm |
first optical device used on the moon |
40 101 | 1994-2003 | Televid 77 - angled |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1780 g 390 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 103 | 1994-2003 | Televid 77 - straight |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1780 g 390 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 102 | 1994-2003 | APO-Televid 77 - angled |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1980 g 410 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 104 | 1994-2003 | APO-Televid 77 - straight |
1.8-3.45 deg 20-60 yd / 1000 yd |
1980 g 410 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 109 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - angled |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1195 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 108 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - straight |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1195 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 107 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - angled |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1275 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 106 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - straight |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1275 g 300 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 113 | ca.2003-2007 | Televid 62 - straight armored |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1265 g 305 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 114 | ca.2003-2007 | APO-Televid 62 - straight armored |
1.4-3.1 deg 16-48 yd / 1000 yd |
1355 g 305 mm |
range and weight varies |
40 511 | 2000-2002 | 7 x 21 LRF 800 |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 10-800 yards; $346 in 2000 |
40 510 | 2003-2007 | 7 x 21 Rangemaster 900 scan |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 16-903 yards |
40 520 | 2003-2007 | 7 x 21 Rangemaster 1200 scan |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 11-1200 yards |
40 517 y 40 518 m |
2006-2009 | Rangemaster CRF 900 7 x 24 |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 113 mm |
range: 10-902 yards |
40 523 y 40 527 m |
2006-2009 | Rangemaster CRF 1200 7 x 24 |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 75 mm |
from 10 to 1200 yards |
40 513 m 40 514 y |
2009-2010 | Rangemaster CRF 800 7 x 24 |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 75 mm |
from 10 to 800 yards |
40 530 | 2009-2010 | 7 x 21 Pinmaster |
6.4 deg 112 yd / 1000 yd |
320 g 120 mm |
range: 11-700 yards |
40 528 ym | 2010-2011 | Rangemaster CRF 1600 7 x 24 |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
220 g 113 mm |
from 10 to 1600 yards |
40 126 | 2008-2009 | Televid 65 HD straight |
1.2-2.0 deg* 20-34 m / 1000 m |
1050 g 277 mm |
from 3.2 m to infinity |
40 128 | 2008-2009 | Televid 65 HD angled |
1.2-2.0 deg* 20-34 m / 1000 m |
1050 g 300 mm |
from 3.2 m to infinity |
40 118 | 2008-2009 | Televid 82 HD straight |
1.2-2.0 deg* 20-34 m / 1000 m |
1350 g 310 mm |
from 3.9 m to infinity |
40 120 | 2008-2009 | Televid 82 HD angled |
1.2-2.0 deg* 20-34 m / 1000 m |
1350 g 325 mm |
from 3.9 m to infinity |
52 0XX | 2011-2013 | Magnus 1 - 6.3 x 24 | 6.5-43.2 m | 544 g 272 mm |
4 m / 13.1 ft |
53 0XX | 2011-2013 | Magnus 1.5 - 10 x 42 | 26 m | 620 g 317 mm |
4 m / 13.1 ft |
54 0XX | 2011-2013 | Magnus 2.4 - 16 x 56 | 26 m | 785 g 360 mm |
4 m / 13.1 ft |
50 0XX | 2009-2013 | ER 2.5 - 10 x 42 | 3.9-14.5 m / 1000 m | 470 g 318-330 mm |
4 m / 13.1 ft |
51 0XX | 2009-2013 | ER 3.5 - 14 x 42 | 2.75-10.4 m / 1000 m | 513 g 340-352 mm |
4 m / 13.1 ft |
- References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953); Leitz List 8187b 1953 and 1953 NY Price List; Oct 1936 Leitz Monoculars catalog courtesy of U.Zeun