Roof-Prism Leica Binoculars: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Leica "Binoculars" data courtesy of [http://www.europa.com/~telscope/leitzbin.txt Peter Abrahams]<br> | Leica "Binoculars" data courtesy of [http://www.europa.com/~telscope/leitzbin.txt Peter Abrahams]<br> | ||
[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/155488-leica-binocular.html Forum discussion] | [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/customer-forum/155488-leica-binocular.html Forum discussion] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/other-leica-products/253251-leica-binos.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/other-leica-products/253251-leica-binos-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/other-leica-products/253251-leica-binos-3.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/other-leica-products/253251-leica-binos-4.html] | ||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| AMPLIVID [[Image:AMPLIVID.jpg|50px]]|| 1956-1962||[[Amplivid 6 x 24]] ||12 deg<br>212 yd / 1000 yd|||||||||||| - | | AMPLIVID [[Image:AMPLIVID.jpg|50px]]|| 1956-1962||[[Amplivid 6 x 24]] ||12 deg<br>212 yd / 1000 yd|||||||||||| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:T7x42.jpg| | | [[Image:T7x42.jpg|45px]]|| 1958 || [[Trinovid 7 x 42]] ||70 degrees|||||||||||| 650 DM limited issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || 1958 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 40]] ||80 degrees|||||||||||| 650 DM limited issue | | - || 1958 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 40]] ||80 degrees|||||||||||| 650 DM limited issue | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| 40 218 [[Image:40216c.jpg|50px]] || 1968-1986 || [[Trinovid 7 x 42 B]] ||140 yd / 1000 yd|| 23 oz||||||||leather style|| - | | 40 218 [[Image:40216c.jpg|50px]] || 1968-1986 || [[Trinovid 7 x 42 B]] ||140 yd / 1000 yd|| 23 oz||||||||leather style|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 221 [[Image:40221.jpg|50px]] || 1969-1986 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 40 B]] ||||||||||||leather style|| - | | 40 221 [[Image:40221.jpg|50px]] || 1969-1986 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 40 B]] ||128 yd /1000 yd||||||||||leather style|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:ELC.jpg|50px]] C1 || 1974-1977 ||[[Elcan 7 x 50 - IF]] ||7.25 deg<br>118 yd / 1000 yd||1130 gm<br>40 oz||||||16 feet||aluminum|| Ernst Leitz Canada; about 7500 were nade in the black military version, only 400 were made in a gray, civilian version | |[[Image:ELC.jpg|50px]] C1 || 1974-1977 ||[[Elcan 7 x 50 - IF]] ||7.25 deg<br>118 yd / 1000 yd||1130 gm<br>40 oz||||||16 feet||aluminum|| Ernst Leitz Canada; about 7500 were nade in the black military version, only 400 were made in a gray, civilian version | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 40 208 [[Image:40208.jpg|50px]] ||1974-1990||[[Trinovid 8 x 32 B]] || 130 yd / 1000 yd||480 gm<br>17 oz||||||||leather style|| - | | 40 208 [[Image:40208.jpg|50px]] ||1974-1990||[[Trinovid 8 x 32 B]] || 130 yd / 1000 yd||480 gm<br>17 oz||||||||leather style|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 228 [[Image:40228.jpg|50px]] || 1974-1990 ||Trinovid 10 x 40 B || 110 yd / 1000 yd ||590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||leather style|| - | | 40 228 [[Image:40228.jpg|50px]] || 1974-1990 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 40 B]] || 110 yd / 1000 yd ||590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||leather style|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 300 [[Image:40300t.jpg|44px]]<br>40 302 || 1975-1982 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 20 C]] |||||||||||||| - | | 40 300<br>[[Image:40300t.jpg|44px]]<br>40 302 || 1975-1982 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 20 C]] |||||||||||||| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 301 [[Image:40303.jpg|44px]]<br>40 303 || 1975-1982 ||Trinovid 10 x 22 C|||||||||||||| - | | 40 301<br>[[Image:40303.jpg|44px]]<br>40 303 || 1975-1982 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 22 C]]|||||||||||||| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 237<br>[[Image:A18.jpg|50px]]<br>40 001 ||1981-1990||[[Trinovid 8 x 32 BA]]|| 130 yd / 1000 yd||480 gm<br>17 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | | 40 237<br>[[Image:A18.jpg|50px]]<br>40 001 ||1981-1990||[[Trinovid 8 x 32 BA]]|| 130 yd / 1000 yd||480 gm<br>17 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 40 235 green<br>40 003 black || 1981-1990 ||Trinovid 8 x 40 BA|| 128 yd / 1000 yd|| 590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | | 40 235 green<br>40 003 black || 1981-1990 ||Trinovid 8 x 40 BA|| 128 yd / 1000 yd|| 590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 236<br>[[Image:40236.jpg|50px]]40 004 ||1981-1990||Trinovid 10 x 40 BA|| 110 yd / 1000 yd|| 590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | | 40 236<br>[[Image:40236.jpg|50px]]<br>40 004 ||1981-1990||[[Trinovid 10 x 40 BA]]|| 110 yd / 1000 yd|| 590 gm<br>21 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 234 green<br>[[Image:40006.jpg|50px]] 40 006 black || 1981-1990 ||[[Trinovid 7 x 42 BA]] ||140 yd / 1000 yd|| 660 gm<br>23 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | | 40 234 green<br>[[Image:40006.jpg|50px]]<br>40 006 black || 1981-1990 ||[[Trinovid 7 x 42 BA]] ||140 yd / 1000 yd|| 660 gm<br>23 oz||||||||rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 305 [[Image:40315.jpg|50px]]<br>40 315 || 1983-1992 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 20 BC.]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 yd / 1000 yd |||||||||||| 40 315 (1992 Olympia inscription) | | 40 305 [[Image:40315.jpg|50px]]<br>40 315 || 1983-1992 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 20 BC.]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 yd / 1000 yd |||||||||||| 40 315 (1992 Olympia inscription) | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|40 246 green<br>40 320 blue|| -2000 ||Ultra 7 x 42 BA ||8 deg<br>140 yd / 1000 yd||890 g<br>31 oz||6.3 m<br>21 feet||17.0||||rubber jacket|| $945 in 2000 | |40 246 green<br>40 320 blue|| -2000 ||Ultra 7 x 42 BA ||8 deg<br>140 yd / 1000 yd||890 g<br>31 oz||6.3 m<br>21 feet||17.0||||rubber jacket|| $945 in 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 239 | | 40 239<br>40 247 green|| 1990- ||Ultra 8 x 42 BA ||7.4 deg<br>130 yd / 1000 yd||890 g<br>31 oz||5.3 m<br>17 feet||15.9||||rubber jacket|| $1,365, $959 in 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 241<br>40 014|| 1990- ||Ultra 10 x 42 BA||6.3 deg<br>110 yd / 1000 yd||890 gm<br>31 oz||4.6 m<br>15 feet||13.9||||rubber cover|| $1,380 | |40 241<br>40 014|| 1990- ||Ultra 10 x 42 BA||6.3 deg<br>110 yd / 1000 yd||890 gm<br>31 oz||4.6 m<br>15 feet||13.9||||rubber cover|| $1,380 | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|40 066|| 1995- ||Ultra 8 x 50 BA ||||||17 feet||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket||$1,295 | |40 066|| 1995- ||Ultra 8 x 50 BA ||||||17 feet||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket||$1,295 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 067|| 1995 ||Ultra 10 x 50 BA ||||||15 feet|||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket|| $1,345 | |40 067 [[Image:Ba1050.jpg|50px]]|| 1995 ||[[Ultra 10 x 50 BA]] ||||||15 feet|||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket|| $1,345 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 068|| ca.2000 ||Ultra 12 x 50 BA |||||||||||||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket|| $1260 in 2000 | |40 068|| ca.2000 ||Ultra 12 x 50 BA |||||||||||||nitrogen filled<br>rubber jacket|| $1260 in 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 022 [[Image:40022t.jpg|50px]]|| | |40 022 [[Image:40022t.jpg|50px]]|| 1992-2003 ||[[Geovid 7 x 42 BDA]]<br>[[Image:40024.jpg|50px]] ||||||||||||rubber jacket|| $3518 in 2000; with internal compass | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 023 m<br>40024 yd[[Image:40024t.jpg|50px]]|| | |40 023 m<br>40024 yd[[Image:40024t.jpg|50px]]|| 1992-2003 ||[[Geovid 7 x 42 BD]]<br>[[Image:40024.jpg|50px]] ||6.9 deg<br>120 m / 1000 m||1350 g<br>206 mm||||||splashproof||rubber jacket|| $2527 in 2000, 2CR5 battery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 356 black|| ca.2003 ||Trinovid 10 x 25 BC||5.4 deg<br>95 yd / 1000 yd||245 g<br>110 mm||5.0||||splashproof||leather style|| - | |40 356 black|| ca.2003 ||Trinovid 10 x 25 BC||5.4 deg<br>95 yd / 1000 yd||245 g<br>110 mm||5.0||||splashproof||leather style|| - | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|40 354 black<br>40 355 green|| ca.2003 ||Trinovid 8 x 20 BCA||6.6 deg<br>115m / 1000 m||235 g<br>92 mm||3.0 m||||splashproof||rubber jacket|| $378 in 2000 | |40 354 black<br>40 355 green|| ca.2003 ||Trinovid 8 x 20 BCA||6.6 deg<br>115m / 1000 m||235 g<br>92 mm||3.0 m||||splashproof||rubber jacket|| $378 in 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 069 [[Image:40069t.jpg|50px]]|| 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 50 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||1150 g<br>40.6 oz<br>178 mm||3.6 m<br>11.8 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | |40 069 [[Image:40069t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 322 HS|| 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 50 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||1150 g<br>40.6 oz<br>178 mm||3.6 m<br>11.8 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 070 [[Image:40070t.jpg|50px]]|| 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 50 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||1150 g<br>40.6 oz<br>178 mm||3.35 m<br>11 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | |40 070 [[Image:40070t.jpg|50px]]|| 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 50 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.6 deg<br>115 m / 1000 m||1150 g<br>40.6 oz<br>178 mm||3.35 m<br>11 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|40 018 [[Image:40018t.jpg|48px]]<br>40 249|| 2002-2006 || [[Trinovid 7 x 42 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||8 deg<br>140 m / 1000 m||890 g<br>31.4 oz<br>141 mm||3.3 m<br>10.8 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | |40 018 [[Image:40018t.jpg|48px]]<br>40 249|| 2002-2006 || [[Trinovid 7 x 42 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||8 deg<br>140 m / 1000 m||890 g<br>31.4 oz<br>141 mm||3.3 m<br>10.8 ft||||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 017<br>40 250 || 2000-2006 ||Trinovid 8 x 42 BN ||7.4 deg<br>130 m / 1000 m||890 g<br>141 mm||3.1 m||15.5||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | | 40 012<br>40 017 [[Image:40250.jpg|60px]]<br>40 250 hunt'g|| 2000-2006 ||[[Trinovid 8 x 42 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||7.4 deg<br>130 m / 1000 m||890 g<br>141 mm||3.1 m||15.5||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 019 [[Image:40019t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 251 || 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 42 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.3 deg<br>110 m / 1000 m||910 g<br>141 mm||3.1 m||15.5||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | |40 019 [[Image:40019t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 251 || 2002-2006 ||[[Trinovid 10 x 42 BN]]<br>[[Image:40019.jpg|50px]] ||6.3 deg<br>110 m / 1000 m||910 g<br>141 mm||3.1 m||15.5||16 feet||nitrogen filled<br>metal with<br>rubber jacket|| - | ||
|- | |||
| 40 258 [[Image:40258.jpg|50px]] || 2003-2007 ||[[Ultravid 8 x 32 BR]] [[Image:40259.jpg|50px]] ||7.7 deg<br>135 m / 1000 m||535 g<br>116 mm||2.1 m||13.3||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium w/<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 259<br>[[Image:40259t.jpg|45px]]|| 2003-2007 ||[[Ultravid 10 x 32 BR]] [[Image:40259.jpg|50px]] ||6.7 deg<br>118 m / 1000 m||565 g<br>120 mm||2.0 m||13.2||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium w/<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 260 BR<br>40 265 GR [[Image:40260t.jpg|45px]]|| 2003-2007 ||[[Ultravid 7 x 42 BR]] [[Image:40260.jpg|50px]] ||8.0 deg<br>140 m / 1000 m||770 g<br>141 mm||3.3 m||17.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium w/<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 275 BR<br>40 280 GR|| 2003-2007 ||Ultravid 8 x 50 BR ||6.7 deg<br>117 m / 1000 m||1000 g<br>182 mm||3.5 m||17.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium with<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 276 BR<br>40 281 GR|| 2003-2007 ||Ultravid 10 x 50 BR ||6.7 deg<br>117 m / 1000 m||1000 g<br>178 mm||3.3 m||15.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium w/<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 277 BR[[Image:40277t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 282 GR|| 2003-2007 ||[[Ultravid 12 x 50 BR]] [[Image:40277.jpg|50px]] ||5.7 deg<br>100 m / 1000 m||1040 g<br>182 mm||3.2 m||13.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>magnesium w/<br>rubber jacket|| - | |||
|- | |||
| 40 026 m<br>40 028 y[[Image:40028t.jpg|50px]]|| 1992-2008 ||[[Geovid 8 x 42 BRF]] [[Image:40034.jpg|50px]] ||7 deg<br>125 m / 1000 m||950 g<br>173 mm||5.6 m||18.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 027 m<br>40 029 y|| 2003-2013 ||Geovid 10 x 42 BRF ||6.3 deg<br>110 m / 1000 m||945 g<br>168 mm||5.6 m||15.6||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 031 m<br>40 032 y[[Image:40031t.jpg|50px]]|| 2003-2013 ||[[Geovid 8 x 56 BRF]] [[Image:40031.jpg|50px]] ||6.8 deg<br>118 m / 1000 m||1100 g<br>182 mm||5.6 m||18.5||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 035 m [[Image:40034t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 034 y|| 2003-2013 || [[Geovid 15 x 56 BRF]] [[Image:40034.jpg|50px]] ||4.3 deg<br>75 m / 1000 m||1300 g<br>210 mm||5.9 m||15.5||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 036 m [[Image:40036t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 037 y || 1992-2008 ||[[Geovid 8 x 42 HD]] [[Image:40034.jpg|50px]] ||7 deg<br>125 m / 1000 m||950 g<br>173 mm||5.6 m||18.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 038 m [[Image:40039t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 039 y|| 2003-2013 ||[[Geovid 10 x 42 HD]] [[Image:40034.jpg|50px]] ||6.3 deg<br>110 m / 1000 m||945 g<br>168 mm||5.6 m||15.6||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 041 m<br>[[File:Hd856.jpg|50px]]<br>40 042 y|| 2009-2013 ||[[Geovid 8 x 56 HD]] [[File:40028.jpg|50px]] ||6.8 deg<br>118 m / 1000 m||1100 g<br>182 mm||5.6 m||18.5||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery | |||
|- | |||
| 40 043 m [[Image:40043t.jpg|50px]]<br>40 044 y|| 2009-2013 || [[Geovid 15 x 56 HD]] [[Image:40028.jpg|50px]] ||4.3 deg<br>75 m / 1000 m||1300 g<br>210 mm||5.9 m||15.5||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| 4 digit LED display, C2R battery<br>$2,995 in 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| 40 075 m [[Image:Gvidlux.jpg|50px]]<br>40 076 y|| 2010-2011||[[Geovid 8 x 56 Lux]]<br>[[Image:Gvidlu.jpg|50px]] ||6.8 deg<br>118 m / 1000 m||1230 g<br>182 mm||5.6 m||18.5||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum with<br>rubber jacket|| law enforcement special with built-in wireless communication | |||
|- | |||
| 40 298 [[Image:U125.jpg|50px]] || 2012-2013 || [[Edition 8 x 20 BL]] [[Image:40655e.jpg|50px]] ||6.5 deg<br>93 m / 1000 m||230 g<br>93 mm||1.8 m||16.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum w/ simulated leather|| 750 ostrich-pattern embossed | |||
|- | |||
| 40 299 [[Image:U82.jpg|50px]] || 2012-2013 || [[Edition 10 x 25 BL]] [[Image:40655e.jpg|50px]] ||5.2 deg<br>93 m / 1000 m||255 g<br>112 mm||3.2 m||15.0||5 m||nitrogen filled<br>aluminum w/ simulated leather|| 750 ostrich-pattern embossed | |||
|} | |} | ||
*1963, Trinovids introduced, production of all other models stopped. Trinovids use Uppendahl system, 3 cemented prisms. Internal focus. Produced for | *1963, Trinovids introduced, production of all other models stopped. Trinovids use Uppendahl system, 3 cemented prisms. Internal focus. Produced for 39 years [and counting]. | ||
*1965, B models, long eye relief & folding eyecups, later standard. 1975, C models, compact, internal focus. 1983 replaced by BC & BCA. 1981, A models (rubber). | *1965, B models, long eye relief & folding eyecups, later standard. 1975, C models, compact, internal focus. 1983 replaced by BC & BCA. 1981, A models (rubber). |
Latest revision as of 17:09, 4 November 2014
Leica "Binoculars" data courtesy of Peter Abrahams
Forum discussion [1] [2] [3] [4]
Order Number | Production Year |
Name and Type | Field of View |
Weight and Length |
Near Focus Distance |
Eye Relief (mm) |
Waterproof to Depth |
Materials: Body and Surface |
Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMPLIVID | 1956-1962 | Amplivid 6 x 24 | 12 deg 212 yd / 1000 yd |
- | |||||
1958 | Trinovid 7 x 42 | 70 degrees | 650 DM limited issue | ||||||
- | 1958 | Trinovid 8 x 40 | 80 degrees | 650 DM limited issue | |||||
40 201 40 202 |
1963-1965 | Trinovid 6 x 24 | 12 deg 212 yd / 1000 yd |
15.5 oz | 11 feet | hard case & soft case | |||
40 206 40 207 |
1963-1975 | Trinovid 8 x 32 | 150 yd / 1000 yd | 17.3 oz | - | ||||
40 211 40 212 |
1963-1975 | Trinovid 10 x 40 | 122 yd / 1000 yd | 19.4 oz | - | ||||
40 216 40 217 |
1965-1983 | Trinovid 7 x 35 B | 150 yd / 1000 yd | 18 oz | 16 feet | leather style | - | ||
40 218 | 1968-1986 | Trinovid 7 x 42 B | 140 yd / 1000 yd | 23 oz | leather style | - | |||
40 221 | 1969-1986 | Trinovid 8 x 40 B | 128 yd /1000 yd | leather style | - | ||||
C1 | 1974-1977 | Elcan 7 x 50 - IF | 7.25 deg 118 yd / 1000 yd |
1130 gm 40 oz |
16 feet | aluminum | Ernst Leitz Canada; about 7500 were nade in the black military version, only 400 were made in a gray, civilian version | ||
40 208 | 1974-1990 | Trinovid 8 x 32 B | 130 yd / 1000 yd | 480 gm 17 oz |
leather style | - | |||
40 228 | 1974-1990 | Trinovid 10 x 40 B | 110 yd / 1000 yd | 590 gm 21 oz |
leather style | - | |||
40 300 40 302 |
1975-1982 | Trinovid 8 x 20 C | - | ||||||
40 301 40 303 |
1975-1982 | Trinovid 10 x 22 C | - | ||||||
40 237 40 001 |
1981-1990 | Trinovid 8 x 32 BA | 130 yd / 1000 yd | 480 gm 17 oz |
rubber jacket | - | |||
40 238 green 40 002 black |
1981-1983 | Trinovid 7 x 35 BA | rubber jacket | - | |||||
40 235 green 40 003 black |
1981-1990 | Trinovid 8 x 40 BA | 128 yd / 1000 yd | 590 gm 21 oz |
rubber jacket | - | |||
40 236 40 004 |
1981-1990 | Trinovid 10 x 40 BA | 110 yd / 1000 yd | 590 gm 21 oz |
rubber jacket | - | |||
40 234 green 40 006 black |
1981-1990 | Trinovid 7 x 42 BA | 140 yd / 1000 yd | 660 gm 23 oz |
rubber jacket | - | |||
40 305 40 315 |
1983-1992 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BC. | 6.6 deg 115 yd / 1000 yd |
40 315 (1992 Olympia inscription) | |||||
40 307 40 309 |
1983-1991 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BCA. | 6.6 deg 115 yd / 1000 yd |
220 g 8 oz |
10 feet | 13.9 | rubber jacket | - | |
40 306 | 1983-1991 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BC | 95 yd / 1000 yd | $645 | |||||
40 336 | ca.1992-2000 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BC | 5.2 deg 95 m / 1000 m |
245 g 110 mm |
5.0 m | 14.6 | splashproof | $357 in 2000 | |
40 308 40 310 |
1983-1991 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BCA | 5.4 deg 95 yd / 1000 yd |
240 gm 8 oz |
5 m 16 feet |
13.7 | rubber jacket | - | |
40 338 green 40 340 black |
ca.1992-2000 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BCA. | 5.4 degbr>95 yd / 1000 yd | 240 gm 8 oz |
5 m 16 feet |
13.7 | rubber jacket | $378 in 2000 | |
40 240 40 013 |
1990-2000 | Ultra 7 x 42 BA | 8 deg 140 yd / 1000 yd |
890 g 31 oz |
6.3 m 21 feet |
17.0 | rubber jacket | $1,365, $931 in 2000 | |
40 246 green 40 320 blue |
-2000 | Ultra 7 x 42 BA | 8 deg 140 yd / 1000 yd |
890 g 31 oz |
6.3 m 21 feet |
17.0 | rubber jacket | $945 in 2000 | |
40 239 40 247 green |
1990- | Ultra 8 x 42 BA | 7.4 deg 130 yd / 1000 yd |
890 g 31 oz |
5.3 m 17 feet |
15.9 | rubber jacket | $1,365, $959 in 2000 | |
40 241 40 014 |
1990- | Ultra 10 x 42 BA | 6.3 deg 110 yd / 1000 yd |
890 gm 31 oz |
4.6 m 15 feet |
13.9 | rubber cover | $1,380 | |
40 248 green 40 325 hunt'g |
-2000 | Ultra 10 x 42 BA | 6.3 deg 110 yd / 1000 yd |
890 g 31 oz |
4.6 m 15 feet |
13.9 | rubber jacket | $994 in 2000 | |
40 229 | 1990- | Ultra 10 x 42 B | 6.3 deg 110 yd / 1000 yd |
890 gm 31 oz |
4.6 m 15 feet |
13.9 | leather style | $1,380 | |
40 416 40 410 |
1992- | Leica 7 x 20 B | $245 in 2000, made in Portugal | ||||||
40 412 | 1992- | Leica 9 x 25 | $294 in 2000, made in Portugal | ||||||
40 011 | 1993-2000 | Ultra 8 x 32 BA | 135 yd / 1000 yd | 625 gm 22 oz |
3.25 m 11 feet |
rubber jacket | $858 in 2000 | ||
40 066 | 1995- | Ultra 8 x 50 BA | 17 feet | 16 feet | nitrogen filled rubber jacket |
$1,295 | |||
40 067 | 1995 | Ultra 10 x 50 BA | 15 feet | 16 feet | nitrogen filled rubber jacket |
$1,345 | |||
40 068 | ca.2000 | Ultra 12 x 50 BA | nitrogen filled rubber jacket |
$1260 in 2000 | |||||
40 022 | 1992-2003 | Geovid 7 x 42 BDA |
rubber jacket | $3518 in 2000; with internal compass | |||||
40 023 m 40024 yd |
1992-2003 | Geovid 7 x 42 BD |
6.9 deg 120 m / 1000 m |
1350 g 206 mm |
splashproof | rubber jacket | $2527 in 2000, 2CR5 battery | ||
40 356 black | ca.2003 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BC | 5.4 deg 95 yd / 1000 yd |
245 g 110 mm |
5.0 | splashproof | leather style | - | |
40 357 green 40 358 black |
ca.2003 | Trinovid 10 x 25 BCA | 5.4 deg 95 yd / 1000 yd |
255 g 110 mm |
5.0 | splashproof | rubber jacket | - | |
40 361 bronze se | 1998 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BC | $595 in 2000, 1999 units | ||||||
40 335 black 40 341 titanium 40 345 chrome |
ca.2000 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BC |
6.6 deg 115m / 1000 m |
225 g 92 mm |
3.0 m | splashproof | $378 in 2000 | ||
40 352 silver 40 353 titanium 40 351 black |
ca.2003 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BC |
6.6 deg 115m / 1000 m |
225 g 92 mm |
3.0 m | splashproof | leather style | $378 in 2000 | |
40 354 black 40 355 green |
ca.2003 | Trinovid 8 x 20 BCA | 6.6 deg 115m / 1000 m |
235 g 92 mm |
3.0 m | splashproof | rubber jacket | $378 in 2000 | |
40 069 40 322 HS |
2002-2006 | Trinovid 8 x 50 BN |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
1150 g 40.6 oz 178 mm |
3.6 m 11.8 ft |
16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- | |
40 070 | 2002-2006 | Trinovid 10 x 50 BN |
6.6 deg 115 m / 1000 m |
1150 g 40.6 oz 178 mm |
3.35 m 11 ft |
16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- | |
40 071 | 2002-2006 | Trinovid 12 x 50 BN | 5.7 deg 100 m / 1000 m |
1150 g 40.6 oz 178 mm |
3.25 m 10.8 ft |
16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- | |
40 015 | 2000-2008 | Trinovid 10 x 32 BN |
6.9 deg 120 m / 1000 m |
660 g 112 mm |
2.1 m | 13.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
- |
40 016 | 2000-2008 | Trinovid 8 x 32 BN |
7.7 deg 135 m / 1000 m |
625 g 112 mm |
2.2 m | 14.6 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
- |
40 018 40 249 |
2002-2006 | Trinovid 7 x 42 BN |
8 deg 140 m / 1000 m |
890 g 31.4 oz 141 mm |
3.3 m 10.8 ft |
16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- | |
40 012 40 017 40 250 hunt'g |
2000-2006 | Trinovid 8 x 42 BN |
7.4 deg 130 m / 1000 m |
890 g 141 mm |
3.1 m | 15.5 | 16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- |
40 019 40 251 |
2002-2006 | Trinovid 10 x 42 BN |
6.3 deg 110 m / 1000 m |
910 g 141 mm |
3.1 m | 15.5 | 16 feet | nitrogen filled metal with rubber jacket |
- |
40 258 | 2003-2007 | Ultravid 8 x 32 BR | 7.7 deg 135 m / 1000 m |
535 g 116 mm |
2.1 m | 13.3 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium w/ rubber jacket |
- |
40 259 |
2003-2007 | Ultravid 10 x 32 BR | 6.7 deg 118 m / 1000 m |
565 g 120 mm |
2.0 m | 13.2 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium w/ rubber jacket |
- |
40 260 BR 40 265 GR |
2003-2007 | Ultravid 7 x 42 BR | 8.0 deg 140 m / 1000 m |
770 g 141 mm |
3.3 m | 17.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium w/ rubber jacket |
- |
40 275 BR 40 280 GR |
2003-2007 | Ultravid 8 x 50 BR | 6.7 deg 117 m / 1000 m |
1000 g 182 mm |
3.5 m | 17.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium with rubber jacket |
- |
40 276 BR 40 281 GR |
2003-2007 | Ultravid 10 x 50 BR | 6.7 deg 117 m / 1000 m |
1000 g 178 mm |
3.3 m | 15.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium w/ rubber jacket |
- |
40 277 BR 40 282 GR |
2003-2007 | Ultravid 12 x 50 BR | 5.7 deg 100 m / 1000 m |
1040 g 182 mm |
3.2 m | 13.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled magnesium w/ rubber jacket |
- |
40 026 m 40 028 y |
1992-2008 | Geovid 8 x 42 BRF | 7 deg 125 m / 1000 m |
950 g 173 mm |
5.6 m | 18.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 027 m 40 029 y |
2003-2013 | Geovid 10 x 42 BRF | 6.3 deg 110 m / 1000 m |
945 g 168 mm |
5.6 m | 15.6 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 031 m 40 032 y |
2003-2013 | Geovid 8 x 56 BRF | 6.8 deg 118 m / 1000 m |
1100 g 182 mm |
5.6 m | 18.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 035 m 40 034 y |
2003-2013 | Geovid 15 x 56 BRF | 4.3 deg 75 m / 1000 m |
1300 g 210 mm |
5.9 m | 15.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 036 m 40 037 y |
1992-2008 | Geovid 8 x 42 HD | 7 deg 125 m / 1000 m |
950 g 173 mm |
5.6 m | 18.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 038 m 40 039 y |
2003-2013 | Geovid 10 x 42 HD | 6.3 deg 110 m / 1000 m |
945 g 168 mm |
5.6 m | 15.6 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 041 m 40 042 y |
2009-2013 | Geovid 8 x 56 HD | 6.8 deg 118 m / 1000 m |
1100 g 182 mm |
5.6 m | 18.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery |
40 043 m 40 044 y |
2009-2013 | Geovid 15 x 56 HD | 4.3 deg 75 m / 1000 m |
1300 g 210 mm |
5.9 m | 15.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
4 digit LED display, C2R battery $2,995 in 2009 |
40 075 m 40 076 y |
2010-2011 | Geovid 8 x 56 Lux |
6.8 deg 118 m / 1000 m |
1230 g 182 mm |
5.6 m | 18.5 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum with rubber jacket |
law enforcement special with built-in wireless communication |
40 298 | 2012-2013 | Edition 8 x 20 BL | 6.5 deg 93 m / 1000 m |
230 g 93 mm |
1.8 m | 16.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum w/ simulated leather |
750 ostrich-pattern embossed |
40 299 | 2012-2013 | Edition 10 x 25 BL | 5.2 deg 93 m / 1000 m |
255 g 112 mm |
3.2 m | 15.0 | 5 m | nitrogen filled aluminum w/ simulated leather |
750 ostrich-pattern embossed |
- 1963, Trinovids introduced, production of all other models stopped. Trinovids use Uppendahl system, 3 cemented prisms. Internal focus. Produced for 39 years [and counting].
- 1965, B models, long eye relief & folding eyecups, later standard. 1975, C models, compact, internal focus. 1983 replaced by BC & BCA. 1981, A models (rubber).
- Filters, available until 1973: yellow haze, orange, red orange, light red, red-green accentuated, 'Neophan', grey 90%, solar (99.99%), reticle (frame).
- 1990, Trinovids replaced except compacts. Ultras, Schmidt Pechan prisms, nitrogen filled, waterproof to 16 feet, internal focus. All rubber armored. 2002, Trinovids reintroduced with short lived BN series.
- References: Leica Collectors Guide. Price list, Cat. No. 8187a, G-2/54-AMP, E. Leitz, NY (1954) Price list No. 41-1R5, 5M 6-61 (1961) Leitz Technishcher Katalog 1, Stand 1984. Catalogs: 1929 (M-1-29-B); 1911? (43J); 1931; Liste Fernglas 8528 VIII 53 DCX (1953)