S2: Difference between revisions
From Leica Wiki (English)
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:Stv.jpg|400px]] [[Image:Sbk.jpg|394px]] | ||
*'''Production era''' - 2009-2012 | |||
*'''Production era''' - 2009- | *'''Order nos.''' - 10801 - S2-P 10802 | ||
*'''Order nos.''' - | |||
*'''Camera type''' - Digital single-lens reflex camera for use with Leica S lenses. | *'''Camera type''' - Digital single-lens reflex camera for use with Leica S lenses. | ||
*'''Image sensor''' - low-noise Kodak CCD sensor, '''resolution''' | *'''Image sensor''' - low-noise Kodak CCD sensor, '''resolution''' - 37.5 megapixels (7,500 x 5,000), '''size''' - 45 x 30mm, '''pixel spacing''' - 6μm. '''aspect ratio''': 3:2, '''dynamic range''' - 12 stops, '''color depth''' - 16 bits per pixel, '''low-pass filter''' - none (Moiré detection and suppression using digital signal processing). | ||
*'''Sensitivity range''' - ISO 80 to 1250 (manual or automatic control). | *'''Sensitivity range''' - ISO 80 to 1250 (manual or automatic control). | ||
*'''Data storage''' - '''Format | *'''Data storage''' - '''Format''' - DNG (approx. 75 MB per image), JPEG (basic or fine), '''memory cards''' - CompactFlash (up to 64 GB), SD (HC). | ||
*'''Maximum frame rate''' - 1.5 images/s, '''buffer memory''': 1 GB (for a minimum sequence of 8 images in DNG format). | *'''Maximum frame rate''' - 1.5 images/s, '''buffer memory''': 1 GB (for a minimum sequence of 8 images in DNG format). | ||
*'''Control monitor''' - 3-inch TFT with 460,000 pixels, 16 million colors, '''cover glass''': highly abrasion and scratch resistant sapphire glass (only with the LEICA S2-P). | *'''Control monitor''' - 3-inch TFT with 460,000 pixels, 16 million colors, '''cover glass''': highly abrasion and scratch resistant sapphire glass (only with the LEICA S2-P). | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
*'''Exposure metering''' - Multi-field metering (5 fields), center-weighted integral metering, spot metering (3.5%). | *'''Exposure metering''' - Multi-field metering (5 fields), center-weighted integral metering, spot metering (3.5%). | ||
*'''Exposure control''' - Program mode (with Shift function), shutter priority, aperture priority, manual metering. | *'''Exposure control''' - Program mode (with Shift function), shutter priority, aperture priority, manual metering. | ||
*'''Shutter''' - | *'''Shutter''' - Metal focal-plane shutter integrated in body - 1 /4000 s to 32 s (B to 120 s), '''flash sync time''' - 1 /125 s, optional '''leaf shutter''' in selected lenses - 1 /500 s to 8 s, '''flash synch time''' - 1 /500 s. | ||
*'''Flash operation''' - '''Metering method | *'''Flash operation''' - '''Metering method''' - TTL (multi-field, selective, center-weighted), TTL-HSS rapid synchronization up to 1 /4000 s with shutter, '''Compatibility''' - fully compatible with LEICA [[SF-58]] and devices with SCA3002 adapters. | ||
*'''Auto Focus''' - central crosshair sensor, focusing drive in lens, '''operating modes''' | *'''Auto Focus''' - central crosshair sensor, focusing drive in lens, '''operating modes''' - AF continuous, AF single, MF, MF override, AF memory with AF lock button. | ||
*'''Viewfinder''' - High eye-point pentaprism viewfinder, '''magnification''' | *'''Viewfinder''' - High eye-point pentaprism viewfinder, '''magnification''' - 0.86 x, '''viewfinder field''' - 96%, '''diopter compensation''' -3 to +1, '''focusing screen''' - matte with cross-hairs (interchangeable). | ||
*'''Power supply''' - Li-Ion Akku (7.4 V, 2150 mAh) | *'''Power supply''' - Li-Ion Akku (7.4 V, 2150 mAh) | ||
*'''Housing''' - Die-cast magnesium, '''size''' (without lens) | *'''Housing''' - Die-cast magnesium, '''size''' (without lens) - 160 x 120 x 80 mm /6.29 x 4.72 x 3.15 in, '''weight''': 1410 g /49.73 oz (including battery), resistant to dust and dripping /splashing water. | ||
*'''Scope of supply''' - Software: Adobe Lightroom, Leica Image Shuttle, battery, charging unit, USB cable, carrying strap. | *'''Scope of supply''' - Software: Adobe Lightroom, Leica Image Shuttle, battery, charging unit, USB cable, carrying strap. | ||
*'''Accessories''' | *'''Accessories''' | ||
**14488 - [[SF-58]] - Flash Unit | |||
**14491 - HDMI Cable S | |||
**16000 - Standard focusing screen | |||
**16001 - Microprism focusing screen | |||
**16002 - Grid focusing screen, showing the “golden ratio” for precise image composition | |||
**16003 - Multifunctional grip S | **16003 - Multifunctional grip S | ||
**16004 - Neoprene hand strap | **16004 - Neoprene hand strap | ||
**16011 - Professional charger S - 14429 Battery | **16010 - Case S | ||
** | **16011 - Professional charger S - 14429 Battery | ||
**16012 - S-Camera Remote Release Cable | |||
**Lens adapters | **Lens adapters | ||
***S-Adapter V - Hasselblad V | ***16024 - S-Adapter V - Hasselblad V system lenses (introduced August 2011) | ||
***S-Adapter P67 - Pentax 67 system lenses | ***16025 - S-Adapter P67 - Pentax 67 system lenses (introduced August 2011) | ||
***S-Adapter M645 - Mamiya 645 system lenses | ***16026 - S-Adapter M645 - Mamiya 645 system lenses (introduced August 2011) | ||
** | ***16030 - [[S-Adapter H]] - Hasselblad H system lenses (introduced May 2012) | ||
**Other - "High-quality filters can be obtained . . . from traditional manufacturers like B+W and Heliopan." | **Other - "High-quality filters can be obtained . . . from traditional manufacturers like B+W and Heliopan." | ||
*'''Designer''' - [[Manfred Meinzer]] (housing 09 Sep 2008 EU) | *'''Designer''' - [[Manfred Meinzer]] (housing 09 Sep 2008 EU) | ||
*'''Manuals & brochures''' | *'''Manuals & brochures''' | ||
*[[ | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/4/40/S2-Brochure-en.pdf Leica S2 Brochure.pdf] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/e/eb/S2-Instructionsen.pdf Leica S2 Instructions.pdf] | |||
*[[S Lenses]] | |||
*'''S2 Firmware Updates''' - ([https://owners.leica-camera.com/index.php/en/login see Owner's Area for latest firmware]) | |||
== Comment == | == Comment == | ||
*'''On the street''' - $US 22,995 - SP-2 27,995 in 2010 | *'''On the street''' - $US 22,995 - SP-2 27,995 in 2012 & 2010 | ||
*'''Forum discussion''' | *'''Forum discussion''' | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-3.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-4.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-5.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-6.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-7.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-8.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-3.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-4.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-5.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-6.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-7.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/95115-press-release-s2-technical-specs-8.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-3.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-4.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-5.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-6.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-2.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-3.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-4.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-5.html] [http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/97807-s2-dream-6.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/130300-good-s2-review-luminous-landscape.html] | **[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s2-forum/130300-good-s2-review-luminous-landscape.html] | ||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s-typ-006-s2-forum/320484-s2-vs-hasselblad-h3d-ii-39-a.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s-typ-006-s2-forum/321618-s2-first-impression.html] | |||
**[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-forum/leica-s-typ-006-s2-forum/338967-please-help-some-questions-s2.html] | |||
*'''Reviews''' | *'''Reviews''' | ||
**[http://elrectanguloenlamano.blogspot.com/2008/11/leica-s2-super-rectangular-format.html José Manuel Serrano Esparza] | **[http://elrectanguloenlamano.blogspot.com/2008/11/leica-s2-super-rectangular-format.html José Manuel Serrano Esparza] | ||
Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -3032249|| | | -3032249||unknown-||Leica S2||2009||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3799028||3801226-||Leica S2||2010||2,199+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3832008||3833130-||Leica S2+S2P||2011||1,123+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3905032||3905638-||Leica S2||2011||607+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2009- | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2009-2011||3,929+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from known S2 cameras | Serial numbers compiled from known S2 cameras |
Latest revision as of 17:53, 25 October 2015
- Production era - 2009-2012
- Order nos. - 10801 - S2-P 10802
- Camera type - Digital single-lens reflex camera for use with Leica S lenses.
- Image sensor - low-noise Kodak CCD sensor, resolution - 37.5 megapixels (7,500 x 5,000), size - 45 x 30mm, pixel spacing - 6μm. aspect ratio: 3:2, dynamic range - 12 stops, color depth - 16 bits per pixel, low-pass filter - none (Moiré detection and suppression using digital signal processing).
- Sensitivity range - ISO 80 to 1250 (manual or automatic control).
- Data storage - Format - DNG (approx. 75 MB per image), JPEG (basic or fine), memory cards - CompactFlash (up to 64 GB), SD (HC).
- Maximum frame rate - 1.5 images/s, buffer memory: 1 GB (for a minimum sequence of 8 images in DNG format).
- Control monitor - 3-inch TFT with 460,000 pixels, 16 million colors, cover glass: highly abrasion and scratch resistant sapphire glass (only with the LEICA S2-P).
- Connections - High-speed USB 2.0 (robust connection with strain-relief, cable included), HDMI, remote release, X sync, SCA3002.
- Exposure metering - Multi-field metering (5 fields), center-weighted integral metering, spot metering (3.5%).
- Exposure control - Program mode (with Shift function), shutter priority, aperture priority, manual metering.
- Shutter - Metal focal-plane shutter integrated in body - 1 /4000 s to 32 s (B to 120 s), flash sync time - 1 /125 s, optional leaf shutter in selected lenses - 1 /500 s to 8 s, flash synch time - 1 /500 s.
- Flash operation - Metering method - TTL (multi-field, selective, center-weighted), TTL-HSS rapid synchronization up to 1 /4000 s with shutter, Compatibility - fully compatible with LEICA SF-58 and devices with SCA3002 adapters.
- Auto Focus - central crosshair sensor, focusing drive in lens, operating modes - AF continuous, AF single, MF, MF override, AF memory with AF lock button.
- Viewfinder - High eye-point pentaprism viewfinder, magnification - 0.86 x, viewfinder field - 96%, diopter compensation -3 to +1, focusing screen - matte with cross-hairs (interchangeable).
- Power supply - Li-Ion Akku (7.4 V, 2150 mAh)
- Housing - Die-cast magnesium, size (without lens) - 160 x 120 x 80 mm /6.29 x 4.72 x 3.15 in, weight: 1410 g /49.73 oz (including battery), resistant to dust and dripping /splashing water.
- Scope of supply - Software: Adobe Lightroom, Leica Image Shuttle, battery, charging unit, USB cable, carrying strap.
- Accessories
- 14488 - SF-58 - Flash Unit
- 14491 - HDMI Cable S
- 16000 - Standard focusing screen
- 16001 - Microprism focusing screen
- 16002 - Grid focusing screen, showing the “golden ratio” for precise image composition
- 16003 - Multifunctional grip S
- 16004 - Neoprene hand strap
- 16010 - Case S
- 16011 - Professional charger S - 14429 Battery
- 16012 - S-Camera Remote Release Cable
- Lens adapters
- 16024 - S-Adapter V - Hasselblad V system lenses (introduced August 2011)
- 16025 - S-Adapter P67 - Pentax 67 system lenses (introduced August 2011)
- 16026 - S-Adapter M645 - Mamiya 645 system lenses (introduced August 2011)
- 16030 - S-Adapter H - Hasselblad H system lenses (introduced May 2012)
- Other - "High-quality filters can be obtained . . . from traditional manufacturers like B+W and Heliopan."
- Designer - Manfred Meinzer (housing 09 Sep 2008 EU)
- Manuals & brochures
- S Lenses
- S2 Firmware Updates - (see Owner's Area for latest firmware)
Comment
- On the street - $US 22,995 - SP-2 27,995 in 2012 & 2010
- Forum discussion
- Reviews
Leica S2 Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known S2 camerasSN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
-3032249 | unknown- | Leica S2 | 2009 | unknown |
-3799028 | 3801226- | Leica S2 | 2010 | 2,199+ |
-3832008 | 3833130- | Leica S2+S2P | 2011 | 1,123+ |
-3905032 | 3905638- | Leica S2 | 2011 | 607+ |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 2009-2011 | 3,929+ |