X1: Difference between revisions
m (→Comment) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
'''Scope of delivery''' - LEICA BP-DC8 rechargeable battery, Battery charger (LEICA BC-DC8), Protective battery cover, Leather carrying strap, USB cable, Lens cap, Adobe Photoshop Lightroom (download option after product registration)<br> | '''Scope of delivery''' - LEICA BP-DC8 rechargeable battery, Battery charger (LEICA BC-DC8), Protective battery cover, Leather carrying strap, USB cable, Lens cap, Adobe Photoshop Lightroom (download option after product registration)<br> | ||
'''Data from''' September 2009 manufacturer's data<br> | '''Data from''' September 2009 manufacturer's data<br> | ||
'''Manuals & brochures''' | |||
*[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/d/dd/X1-Brochure_en.pdf Leica X1 Brochure.pdf] | |||
*[http://www.l-camera-forum.com/leica-wiki.en/images/5/5e/X1-Instructions_en.pdf Leica X1 Instructions.pdf] | |||
'''Designer''' - [[Kaoru Mokunaka]]<br> | '''Designer''' - [[Kaoru Mokunaka]]<br> | ||
[[Image:X1v.jpg|300px]] [[Image:X1a.jpg|350px]] | [[Image:X1v.jpg|300px]] [[Image:X1a.jpg|350px]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 79: | ||
*[http://www.imx.nl/photo/leica/camera/page172/x1.html Erwin Puts] | *[http://www.imx.nl/photo/leica/camera/page172/x1.html Erwin Puts] | ||
*[http://overgaard.dk/leica-X1-digital-rangefinder-camera.html Thorsten Overgaard] | *[http://overgaard.dk/leica-X1-digital-rangefinder-camera.html Thorsten Overgaard] | ||
*[http://vicsphotoblog.com/2013/07/29/the-leica-x-varios-little-brother-the-x1/ Vic Schmeltz] | |||
== X1 Firmware Updates == | == X1 Firmware Updates == | ||
Line 105: | Line 109: | ||
| -3831274||3831709-||Leica X-1 (gray)||2011||436+ | | -3831274||3831709-||Leica X-1 (gray)||2011||436+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3832053||3832380-||Leica X-1 (RJ)||2011||327+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3832460||unknown-||Leica X-1 (black)||2011||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3842494||3844283-||Leica X-1 (gray)||2011||1,790+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3985016||3996997-||Leica X-1 (gray)||2011||11,982+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | -3989393||3999246-||Leica X-1 (black+gray)||2012||9,854+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2010- | |TOTAL||ASSIGNED||SERIAL NUMBERS ||2010-2013||unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Serial numbers compiled from known X-1 cameras | Serial numbers compiled from known X-1 cameras |
Latest revision as of 22:44, 28 September 2014
Production era - 2010-Current
Code numbers - 10 400-black - 10 418-red jacket (RJ) - 10 420-gray -
Lens - LEICA ELMARIT 1:2.8/24 ASPH. 8 elements in 6 groups, 1 aspherical lens
Variants - Black version introduced in September, 2010 (perspective image below)
Red Jacket (RJ) BMW Edition 600 cameras - Jochen Rindt Edition 68 cameras
Optical zoom - No
Digital Zoom - No
Focal Distance - f = 24 mm (35 mm Equivalent: 36 mm)
Aperture - F2.8 / F16.0 (1/3EV steps)
Auto Focus - 60 cm / 2 ft - infinity
Macro Focus 30 cm / 1 ft - infinity
Manual Focus - 30 cm / 1 ft - infinity
AF Metering - 1-point / 1-point high speed /11-point / 11-point high speed / Spot / face detection
AF Assist Lamp - Yes
Image Sensor - APS-C CMOS sensor, 12.9 megapixels, aspect ratio 3:2
Camera Effective Pixels - 12.2 Megapixels
ISO Sensitivity - Auto / 100 / 200 / 400 / 800 / 1600 / 3200
White Balance - Auto / Halogen / Daylight / Flash / Cloudy / Shadow/ Manual 1 / Manual 2
White Balance - Adjustment (2 axis)
Exposure - Program automatic / Aperture priority automatic / Shutter priority automatic / Manual
Exposure Compensation - 1/3 EV step, -3 - +3 EV
Auto Bracketing - 1/3 - 3EVstep, 3 frames
Light Metering - Intelligent Multiple / Center weighted / Spot
Shutter Speed - 30 - 1/2000 sec
Self Timer - 2 sec / 12 sec
Auto Review - 1 sec / 3 sec / 5 sec / hold
Film Mode - Standard, Vivid, Natural, BW Natural, BW High Contrast
Recording Format - JPEG, DNG
Aspect Ratio - 3:2
Image Size - 4272 x 2586 pixels (12.2M), 3264 x 2160 pixels (7M), 2144 x 1424 pixels (3M), 1632 x 1080 pixels (1.8M)
Image Quality - JPG Super Fine / JPG Fine / DNG + JPG Super Fine / DNG + JPG Fine
Motion Picture: - No
Burst Shooting Mode - 3 fps / 2 fps
Max pictures in JPEG FINE + RAW - 6 pictures
Built-in-Memory - Approx. 50 MB
Built-in-Flash - Auto, Auto / Red-eye Reduction, Forced On, Forced On / Red-eye, Slow Sync, Slow Sync. / Red-eye Reduction, Studio First curtain / Second curtain can be set
Hot Shoe - YES , Compatible with SF 24D, SF-58
LCD - 2.7" LCD (230K Pixels) TFT
Field of View - approx. 100%
Playback Mode - 16 - thumbnail display, Zoomed playback (16x Max.), Image rotation(except RAW) , Protection
Recording Media - Built-in Memory, SD Memory Card, SDHC Memory Card
Microphone - No
Speaker - Yes - for simulated shutter click!
Interface - HDMI Output, USB (USB 2.0 High Speed, Mass Storage)
Power - Li-ion Battery Pack (Included)
Battery Life - (Approx.) (CIPA standard): 260 exposures
Battery Charging time - 200 min
Dimensions H x W x D - 59.5 × 123.2 × 50.3 mm / 2.3 x 4.9 x 2 in
Weight without battery - 286 g / 10.1 oz
Materials - Magnesium body casing, aluminum top, bottom and dials
Scope of delivery - LEICA BP-DC8 rechargeable battery, Battery charger (LEICA BC-DC8), Protective battery cover, Leather carrying strap, USB cable, Lens cap, Adobe Photoshop Lightroom (download option after product registration)
Data from September 2009 manufacturer's data
Manuals & brochures
Designer - Kaoru Mokunaka
Accessories - Bright Line Finder 36mm 18707, SBLOO Viewfinder, Hand Grip 18712, Transport Case 18709, Ever-ready Case 18710, System Case 18711 - Digiscoping-Adapter 42331 see Photography Accessories for Monoscopes - Left image is Black version - Right image has built-in Flash extended
- After-market accessories
- LA-49X1 - Kiwi 49 mm adapter tube inscribed "For Leica X1 52mm" with cap and UV, CPL and FLD filters
- Various metal hoods /macro or tele-lens with 49 mm threaded connection to adapter tube
- ALC-X1 - JJC Self-Retaining "Tulip Flower" Lens Cap
- LA-49X1 - Kiwi 49 mm adapter tube inscribed "For Leica X1 52mm" with cap and UV, CPL and FLD filters
Comment
On the street - $US 1,995 in 2012 - 2,659 in 2010
Forum discussion
- Leica X1 Forum
- [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23]
- [24] [25] [26]
- [27] [28] [29]
- [30]
Reviews
- Ken Rockwell
- DPR X1 Review
- Steve Huff
- Luminous Landscape [31]
- Erwin Puts
- Thorsten Overgaard
- Vic Schmeltz
X1 Firmware Updates
- 2.0 - 29 Mar 2011
- Improved JPEG image quality
- Improved AF performance in low light or low contrast subjects
- Improved manual focusing
- Depth of focus display for manual focus settings
Leica X-1 Serial Numbers
Serial numbers compiled from known X-1 camerasSN Start | SN End | Product | Year | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
-3011617 | unknown | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2010 | unknown |
-3811501 | 3815135- | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2010 | 3,635+ |
-3811629 | 3811985- | Leica X-1 (black) | 2011 | unknown |
-3813584 | 3830269- | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2011 | 16,686+ |
-3832315 | 3838250- | Leica X-1 (black) | 2011 | 5,936+ |
-3831274 | 3831709- | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2011 | 436+ |
-3832053 | 3832380- | Leica X-1 (RJ) | 2011 | 327+ |
-3832460 | unknown- | Leica X-1 (black) | 2011 | unknown |
-3842494 | 3844283- | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2011 | 1,790+ |
-3985016 | 3996997- | Leica X-1 (gray) | 2011 | 11,982+ |
-3989393 | 3999246- | Leica X-1 (black+gray) | 2012 | 9,854+ |
TOTAL | ASSIGNED | SERIAL NUMBERS | 2010-2013 | unknown |